§ 5. Appointment, duties, salaries and compensation of court officers\nand employees. 1. The court of claims shall appoint and may at pleasure\nremove the clerk of the court, one confidential stenographer to the\npresiding judge, stenographers, typists, attendants and other clerical\nassistants. They shall perform such duties as the court may prescribe.\nThe number of stenographers, typists, attendants and other clerical\nassistants employed and the salaries of all employees shall be fixed by\nthe court of claims. Such temporary employees as may be needed shall\nlikewise be appointed.\n 1-a. The clerk of the court and such other non-judicial personnel as\nshall be authorized by law, rule or order shall each have the power to\nadminister oaths, take acknowledgments and sign the process or mandate\nof the court.\n 2. Any officer or employee of the court shall be paid his actual\ntraveling and other expenses while in the discharge of his duties,\nelsewhere than in the city of Albany, to be audited by the court and\npaid from the contingent fund.\n 3. No charge shall be made against the state by the clerk or the\nstenographers for copies of minutes, testimony or papers furnished to\nthe attorney general or to the court or filed in the office of the\nclerk. When copies of minutes of testimony or other proceedings in the\ncourt of claims are delivered to the claimant or impleaded parties at\ntheir request, the stenographer shall be entitled to be paid in\naccordance with the provisions of the civil practice law and rules.\n