New York Criminal Procedure Law Code § 690.05
Search warrants; in general; definition
§ 690.05  Search warrants; in general; definition.\n  1.  Under circumstances prescribed in this article, a local criminal\ncourt may, upon application of a police officer, a district attorney or\nother public servant acting in the course of his official duties, issue\na search warrant.\n  2. A search warrant is a court order and process directing a police\nofficer to conduct:\n  (a) a search of designated premises, or of a designated vehicle, or of\na designated person, for the purpose of seizing designated property or\nkinds of property, and to deliver any property so obtained to the court\nwhich issued the warrant; or\n  (b) a search of a designated premises for the purpose of searching for\nand arresting a person who is the subject of: (i) a warrant of arrest\nissued pursuant to this chapter, a superior court warrant of arrest\nissued pursuant to this chapter, or a bench warrant for a felony issued\npursuant to this chapter, where the designated premises is the dwelling\nof a third party who is not the subject of the arrest warrant; or\n  (ii) a warrant of arrest issued by any other state or federal court\nfor an offense which would constitute a felony under the laws of this\nstate, where the designated premises is the dwelling of a third party\nwho is not the subject of the arrest warrant.\n