New York Criminal Procedure Law Code § 220.10
Plea; kinds of pleas
§ 220.10 Plea; kinds of pleas.\n  The only kinds of pleas which may be entered to an indictment are\nthose specified in this section:\n  1. The defendant may as a matter of right enter a plea of "not guilty"\nto the indictment.\n  2. Except as provided in subdivision five, the defendant may as a\nmatter of right enter a plea of "guilty" to the entire indictment.\n  3. Except as provided in subdivision five, where the indictment\ncharges but one crime, the defendant may, with both the permission of\nthe court and the consent of the people, enter a plea of guilty of a\nlesser included offense.\n  4. Except as provided in subdivision five, where the indictment\ncharges two or more offenses in separate counts, the defendant may, with\nboth the permission of the court and the consent of the people, enter a\nplea of:\n  (a) Guilty of one or more but not all of the offenses charged; or\n  (b) Guilty of a lesser included offense with respect to any or all of\nthe offenses charged; or\n  (c) Guilty of any combination of offenses charged and lesser offenses\nincluded within other offenses charged.\n  5. (a) (i) Where the indictment charges one of the class A felonies\ndefined in article two hundred twenty of the penal law or the attempt to\ncommit any such class A felony, then any plea of guilty entered pursuant\nto subdivision three or four of this section must be or must include at\nleast a plea of guilty of a class B felony.\n  (iii) Where the indictment charges one of the class B felonies defined\nin article two hundred twenty of the penal law then any plea of guilty\nentered pursuant to subdivision three or four must be or must include at\nleast a plea of guilty of a class D felony.\n  (b) Where the indictment charges any class B felony, other than a\nclass B felony defined in article two hundred twenty of the penal law or\na class B violent felony offense as defined in subdivision one of\nsection 70.02 of the penal law, then any plea of guilty entered pursuant\nto subdivision three or four must be or must include at least a plea of\nguilty of a felony.\n  (c) Where the indictment charges a felony, other than a class A felony\nor class B felony defined in article two hundred twenty of the penal law\nor class B or class C violent felony offense as defined in subdivision\none of section 70.02 of the penal law, and it appears that the defendant\nhas previously been subjected to a predicate felony conviction as\ndefined in penal law section 70.06 then any plea of guilty entered\npursuant to subdivision three or four must be or must include at least a\nplea of guilty of a felony.\n  (d) Where the indictment charges a class A felony, other than those\ndefined in article two hundred twenty of the penal law, or charges a\nclass B or class C violent felony offense as defined in subdivision one\nof section 70.02 of the penal law, then a plea of guilty entered\npursuant to subdivision three or four must be as follows:\n  (i) Where the indictment charges a class A felony offense or a class B\nviolent felony offense which is also an armed felony offense then a plea\nof guilty must include at least a plea of guilty to a class C violent\nfelony offense;\n  (ii) Except as provided in subparagraph (i) of this paragraph, where\nthe indictment charges a class B violent felony offense or a class C\nviolent felony offense, then a plea of guilty must include at least a\nplea of guilty to a class D violent felony offense;\n  (iii) Where the indictment charges the class D violent felony offense\nof criminal possession of a weapon in the third degree as defined in\nsubdivision four of section 265.02 of the penal law, and the defendant\nhas not been previously convicted of a class A misdemeanor defined in\nthe penal law in the five years preceding the commission of the offense,\nthen a plea of guilty must be either to the class E violent felony\noffense of attempted criminal possession of a weapon in the third degree\nor to the class A misdemeanor of crimin