§ 20.20 Geographical jurisdiction of offenses; jurisdiction of state.\n Except as otherwise provided in this section and section 20.30, a\nperson may be convicted in the criminal courts of this state of an\noffense defined by the laws of this state, committed either by his own\nconduct or by the conduct of another for which he is legally accountable\npursuant to section 20.00 of the penal law, when:\n 1. Conduct occurred within this state sufficient to establish:\n (a) An element of such offense; or\n (b) An attempt to commit such offense; or\n (c) A conspiracy or criminal solicitation to commit such offense, or\notherwise to establish the complicity of at least one of the persons\nliable therefor; provided that the jurisdiction accorded by this\nparagraph extends only to conviction of those persons whose\nconspiratorial or other conduct of complicity occurred within this\nstate; or\n 2. Even though none of the conduct constituting such offense may have\noccurred within this state:\n (a) The offense committed was a result offense and the result\noccurred within this state. If the offense was one of homicide, it is\npresumed that the result, namely the death of the victim, occurred\nwithin this state if the victim's body or a part thereof was found\nherein; or\n (b) The statute defining the offense is designed to prevent the\noccurrence of a particular effect in this state and the conduct\nconstituting the offense committed was performed with intent that it\nwould have such effect herein; or\n (c) The offense committed was an attempt to commit a crime within\nthis state; or\n (d) The offense committed was conspiracy to commit a crime within\nthis state and an overt act in furtherance of such conspiracy occurred\nwithin this state; or\n 3. The offense committed was one of omission to perform within this\nstate a duty imposed by the laws of this state. In such case, it is\nimmaterial whether such person was within or outside this state at the\ntime of the omission.\n