* § 182.30 Regulation of electronic appearances by the chief\n administrator.\n The chief administrator of the courts shall adopt rules to regulate\nthe conduct of electronic appearances pursuant to this article that\nshall, among other provisions, be designed to: (a) provide appropriate\naccess to electronic appearances by crime victims and their families,\nfamily members of defendants, the media and other members of the public;\nprovided that such appropriate access shall be limited to the means of\nprojecting a proceeding being conducted entirely by electronic\nappearances in a publicly accessible area of a courthouse or by\nprojecting the electronic appearances of a proceeding comprised of both\nin-person physical appearances and electronic appearances in the\ncourtroom in which the proceeding is taking place; and (b) ensure that\nany system for arraignments provides a full and fair opportunity for any\ndefendant, without prejudice, to choose to have an arraignment conducted\nwith the defendant physically present, rather than through an electronic\nappearance.\n * NB Repealed September 1, 2028\n