§ 369. Audit and payment of claims. 1. No claim, account or demand\nagainst a county shall be audited or paid unless it is a lawful county\ncharge.\n 2. Except as otherwise provided by law, every claim for the payment of\nmoney shall be audited by the board of supervisors and shall be in\nwriting and itemized. The board of supervisors may require that claims\nbe certified, or that they be verified. In the latter case the clerk,\nthe chairman of the board or the chairman of the committee to whom\nreferred shall have power to administer the oath of verification\nthereof. A written contract for the payment of money in stated amounts\nand at stated intervals shall be deemed a certified or verified claim,\nas required by the county. Fixed salaries, the principal or interest on\nbonded or other indebtedness, and the compensation for services of\nemployees or officers regularly engaged by the county at agreed wages by\nthe hour, day, week, month or year may be paid without prior audit by\nthe board of supervisors.\n 3. All claims shall be consecutively numbered and have endorsed\nthereon their disposition. Such claims when audited shall be filed in\nthe office of the clerk of the board of supervisors or other officer\nhaving custody thereof.\n 4. Payrolls shall be signed and certified or verified as to\ncorrectness in accordance with law and as directed by the board of\nsupervisors.\n 5. The board of supervisors may by resolution authorize the payment in\nadvance of audit of claims for public utility services, postage, freight\nand express charges. All such claims shall be presented at the next\nregular meeting for audit, and the claimant and the officer incurring or\napproving the same shall be jointly and severally liable for any amount\ndisallowed by the board of supervisors.\n As used in this subdivision, the term public utility services shall\nmean electric, gas, water, sewer and telephone services.\n 6. The board of supervisors may, by local law or resolution, enact\nrules and regulations, not inconsistent with law, governing the: (a)\napproval of claims prior to audit; (b) form and certification of orders\nor warrants drawn on the county treasurer; (c) examination of the\nclaimant and of his claim; (d) and such other matters deemed material.\n