§ 19. a. The supreme court may transfer any action or proceeding,\nexcept one over which it shall have exclusive jurisdiction which does\nnot depend upon the monetary amount sought, to any other court having\njurisdiction of the subject matter within the judicial department\nprovided that such other court has jurisdiction over the classes of\npersons named as parties. As may be provided by law, the supreme court\nmay transfer to itself any action or proceeding originated or pending in\nanother court within the judicial department other than the court of\nclaims upon a finding that such a transfer will promote the\nadministration of justice.\n b. The county court shall transfer to the supreme court or surrogate's\ncourt or family court any action or proceeding which has not been\ntransferred to it from the supreme court or surrogate's court or family\ncourt and over which the county court has no jurisdiction. The county\ncourt may transfer any action or proceeding, except a criminal action or\nproceeding involving a felony prosecuted by indictment or an action or\nproceeding required by this article to be dealt with in the surrogate's\ncourt or family court, to any court, other than the supreme court,\nhaving jurisdiction of the subject matter within the county provided\nthat such other court has jurisdiction over the classes of persons named\nas parties.\n c. As may be provided by law, the supreme court or the county court\nmay transfer to the county court any action or proceeding originated or\npending in the district court or a town, village or city court outside\nthe city of New York upon a finding that such a transfer will promote\nthe administration of justice.\n d. The surrogate's court shall transfer to the supreme court or the\ncounty court or the family court or the courts for the city of New York\nestablished pursuant to section fifteen of this article any action or\nproceeding which has not been transferred to it from any of said courts\nand over which the surrogate's court has no jurisdiction.\n e. The family court shall transfer to the supreme court or the\nsurrogate's court or the county court or the courts for the city of New\nYork established pursuant to section fifteen of this article any action\nor proceeding which has not been transferred to it from any of said\ncourts and over which the family court has no jurisdiction.\n f. The courts for the city of New York established pursuant to section\nfifteen of this article shall transfer to the supreme court or the\nsurrogate's court or the family court any action or proceeding which has\nnot been transferred to them from any of said courts and over which the\nsaid courts for the city of New York have no jurisdiction.\n g. As may be provided by law, the supreme court shall transfer any\naction or proceeding to any other court having jurisdiction of the\nsubject matter in any other judicial district or county provided that\nsuch other court has jurisdiction over the classes of persons named as\nparties.\n h. As may be provided by law, the county court, the surrogate's court,\nthe family court and the courts for the city of New York established\npursuant to section fifteen of this article may transfer any action or\nproceeding, other than one which has previously been transferred to it,\nto any other court, except the supreme court, having jurisdiction of the\nsubject matter in any other judicial district or county provided that\nsuch other court has jurisdiction over the classes of persons named as\nparties.\n i. As may be provided by law, the district court or a town, village or\ncity court outside the city of New York may transfer any action or\nproceeding, other than one which has previously been transferred to it,\nto any court, other than the county court or the surrogate's court or\nthe family court or the supreme court, having jurisdiction of the\nsubject matter in the same or an adjoining county provided that such\nother court has jurisdiction over