New York CNS Code § 15
New York city; city-wide courts established; merger; judges; jurisdiction
§ 15. a. The legislature shall by law establish a single court of\ncity-wide civil jurisdiction and a single court of city-wide criminal\njurisdiction in and for the city of New York and the legislature may,\nupon the request of the mayor and the local legislative body of the city\nof New York, merge the two courts into one city-wide court of both civil\nand criminal jurisdiction. The said city-wide courts shall consist of\nsuch number of judges as may be provided by law. The judges of the court\nof city-wide civil jurisdiction shall be residents of such city and\nshall be chosen for terms of ten years by the electors of the counties\nincluded within the city of New York from districts within such counties\nestablished by law. The judges of the court of city-wide criminal\njurisdiction shall be residents of such city and shall be appointed for\nterms of ten years by the mayor of the city of New York.\n  b. The court of city-wide civil jurisdiction of the city of New York\nshall have jurisdiction over the following classes of actions and\nproceedings which shall be originated in such court in the manner\nprovided by law: actions and proceedings for the recovery of money,\nactions and proceedings for the recovery of chattels and actions and\nproceedings for the foreclosure of mechanics liens and liens on personal\nproperty where the amount sought to be recovered or the value of the\nproperty does not exceed fifty thousand dollars exclusive of interest\nand costs, or such smaller amount as may be fixed by law; over summary\nproceedings to recover possession of real property and to remove tenants\ntherefrom and over such other actions and proceedings, not within the\nexclusive jurisdiction of the supreme court, as may be provided by law.\nThe court of city-wide civil jurisdiction shall further exercise such\nequity jurisdiction as may be provided by law and its jurisdiction to\nenter judgment upon a counterclaim for the recovery of money only shall\nbe unlimited.\n  c. The court of city-wide criminal jurisdiction of the city of New\nYork shall have jurisdiction over crimes and other violations of law,\nother than those prosecuted by indictment, provided, however, that the\nlegislature may grant to said court jurisdiction over misdemeanors\nprosecuted by indictment; and over such other actions and proceedings,\nnot within the exclusive jurisdiction of the supreme court, as may be\nprovided by law.\n  d. The provisions of this section shall in no way limit or impair the\njurisdiction of the supreme court as set forth in section seven of this\narticle.\n