* Regulation of Boxing, Sparring and Wrestling--Chapter 912 of 1920\n *§ 1. State athletic commission. The state boxing commission is\ncontinued as a division in the department of state under the name of the\nstate athletic commission. The commission shall consist of three members\nwho shall be appointed by the governor by and with the advice and\nconsent of the senate. The governor shall designate one of the members\nas chairman of the commission. The members of the commission shall be\nappointed for terms of three years. Any vacancy in the membership of the\ncommission caused otherwise than by expiration of term shall be filled\nonly for the balance of the term of the member in whose position the\nvacancy occurs.\n The commissioners shall be paid their actual and necessary traveling\nand other expenses incurred by them in the performance of their official\nduties. The commission shall maintain in the city of New York general\noffices for the transaction of its business. The members of the\ncommission shall adopt a seal for the commission, and make such rules\nfor the administration of their office, not inconsistent herewith, as\nthey may deem expedient; and they may amend or abrogate such rules. Two\nof the members of the commission shall constitute a quorum to do\nbusiness; and the concurrence of at least two commissioners shall be\nnecessary to render a determination by the commission.\n The commission shall annually make to the legislature a full report of\nits proceedings for the year ending with the first day of the preceding\nDecember and may submit with such report such recommendations pertaining\nto its affairs as it shall deem desirable.\n * NB Repealed September 1, 2016\n