§ 305. Registered agent for service of process.\n (a) In addition to such designation of the secretary of state, every\ndomestic corporation or authorized foreign corporation may designate a\nregistered agent in this state upon whom process against such\ncorporation may be served. The agent shall be a natural person who is a\nresident of or has a business address in this state or a domestic\ncorporation or foreign corporation of any type or kind formed, or\nauthorized to do business in this state, under this chapter or under any\nother statute of this state.\n (b) Any such designation of a registered agent may be made, revoked or\nchanged as provided in this chapter.\n (c) A registered agent may resign as such agent. A certificate,\nentitled "Certificate of resignation of registered agent of ..........\n(name of designating corporation) under section 305 of the Business\nCorporation Law", shall be signed by him and delivered to the department\nof state. It shall set forth:\n (1) That he resigns as registered agent for the designating\ncorporation.\n (2) The date the certificate of incorporation or the application for\nauthority of the designating corporation was filed by the department of\nstate.\n (3) That he has sent a copy of the certificate of resignation by\nregistered mail to the designating corporation at the post office\naddress on file in the department of state specified for the mailing of\nprocess or if such address is the address of the registered agent, then\nto the office of the designating corporation in the jurisdiction of its\nformation or incorporation.\n (d) The designation of a registered agent shall terminate thirty days\nafter the filing by the department of state of a certificate of\nresignation or a certificate containing a revocation or change of the\ndesignation, whichever is filed earlier. A certificate designating a new\nregistered agent may be delivered to the department of state by the\ncorporation within the thirty days or thereafter.\n