New Mexico Code § 9-1-6
Adjunct agencies
"Adjunct agencies" are those agencies, boards, commissions, offices or other instrumentalities of the executive branch, not assigned to the elected constitutional officers, which are excluded from any direct or administrative attachment to a department, which retain policymaking and administrative autonomy separate from any other instrumentality of state government.
History: 1953 Comp., § 4-29B-6, enacted by Laws 1977, ch. 248, § 6.
Emergency clauses. — Laws 1977, ch. 248, § 14 contained an emergency clause and was approved April 7, 1977.
Am. Jur. 2d, A.L.R. and C.J.S. references. — 81A C.J.S. States §§ 141, 142.