New Mexico Code § 7-9-79
Credit; compensating tax
A. If, on property or services bought outside this state, a gross receipts, sales, compensating or similar tax has been levied by another state or political subdivision thereof on the transaction by which the person using the property or services in New Mexico acquired the property or a compensating, use or similar tax has been levied by another state on the use of the property subsequent to its acquisition by the person using the property or services in New Mexico and such tax has been paid, the amount of such tax paid may be credited against any compensating tax due this state on the same property. The credit allowed pursuant to this subsection shall not exceed the compensating tax due on the property or services used in New Mexico.
B. When the receipts from the sale of real property constructed by a person in the ordinary course of the person's construction business are subject to the gross receipts tax, the amount of compensating tax previously paid by the person on materials that became an ingredient or component part of the construction project and on construction services performed upon the construction project may be credited against the gross receipts tax due on the sale.
History: 1953 Comp., § 72-16A-16, enacted by Laws 1966, ch. 47, § 16; 1973, ch. 342, § 1; 1991, ch. 203, § 10; 2021, ch. 65, § 25.
The 2021 amendment, effective July 1, 2021, amended the existing credit for compensating taxes paid in another state to include services; and in Subsection A, after the first, second, and fifth occurrence of "property", added "or services", and added the last sentence of the subsection.
The 1991 amendment, effective July 1, 1991, inserted "or a compensating, use or similar tax has been levied by another state on the use of the property subsequent to its acquisition by the person using the property in New Mexico" in Subsection A.
Am. Jur. 2d, A.L.R. and C.J.S. references. — Validity and construction of provisions allowing use tax credit for tax paid in other state, 31 A.L.R.4th 1206.