New Mexico Code § 7-9-46
Deduction; gross receipts; governmental gross receipts; sales to manufacturers and manufacturing service providers
A. Receipts from selling tangible personal property may be deducted from gross receipts or from governmental gross receipts if the sale is made to a person engaged in the business of manufacturing who delivers a nontaxable transaction certificate to the seller or provides alternative evidence pursuant to Section 7-9-43 NMSA 1978. The buyer must incorporate the tangible personal property as an ingredient or component part of the product that the buyer is in the business of manufacturing.
B. Receipts from selling a manufacturing consumable to a manufacturer or a manufacturing service provider may be deducted from gross receipts or from governmental gross receipts if the buyer delivers a nontaxable transaction certificate to the seller or provides alternative evidence pursuant to Section 7-9-43 NMSA 1978; provided that if the seller is a utility company, an agreement with the department pursuant to Section 7-1-21.1 NMSA 1978 and a nontaxable transaction certificate shall be required.
C. Receipts from selling or leasing qualified equipment may be deducted from gross receipts if the sale is made to, or the lease is entered into with, a person engaged in the business of manufacturing or a manufacturing service provider who delivers a nontaxable transaction certificate to the seller or provides alternative evidence pursuant to Section 7-9-43 NMSA 1978; provided that a manufacturer or manufacturing service provider delivering a nontaxable transaction certificate or alternative evidence with respect to the qualified equipment shall not claim an investment credit pursuant to the Investment Credit Act [Chapter 7, Article 9A NMSA 1978] for that same equipment.
D. The purpose of the deductions provided in this section is to encourage manufacturing businesses to locate in New Mexico and to reduce the tax burden, including reducing pyramiding, on the tangible personal property that is consumed in the manufacturing process and that is purchased by manufacturing businesses in New Mexico.
E. The department shall annually report to the revenue stabilization and tax policy committee the aggregate amount of deductions taken pursuant to this section, the number of taxpayers claiming each of the deductions and any other information that is necessary to determine that the deductions are performing the purposes for which they are enacted.
F. A taxpayer deducting gross receipts pursuant to this section shall report the amount deducted separately for each deduction provided in this section and attribute the amount of the deduction to the appropriate authorization provided in this section in a manner required by the department that facilitates the evaluation by the legislature of the benefit to the state of these deductions.
G. As used in this section:
* * *