New Mexico Code § 7-9-41.3
Exemption; receipts from sales by disabled street vendors
A. Exempt from payment of the gross receipts tax are receipts from the sale of goods by a disabled street vendor.
B. As used in this section:
(1) "disabled" means to be blind or permanently disabled with medical improvement not expected pursuant to 42 USCA 421 for purposes of the federal Social Security Act or to have a permanent total disability pursuant to the Workers' Compensation Act [Chapter 52, Article 1 NMSA 1978]; and
(2) "street vendor" means a person licensed by a local government to sell items of tangible personal property by newly setting up a sales site daily or selling the items from a moveable cart, tray, blanket or other device.
History: Laws 2007, ch. 45, § 13 and 2007, ch. 237, § 1.
Cross references. — For the federal Social Security Act, see 42 U.S.C. § 301.
Duplicate laws. — Laws 2007, ch. 45, § 13 and Laws 2007, ch. 237, § 1 enacted identical new sections. The section was set out as enacted by Laws 2007, ch. 237, § 1, effective June 15, 2007. See 12-1-8 NMSA 1978.