New Mexico Code § 7-1-23
Disputing liabilities; election of remedies
A taxpayer may dispute the taxpayer's liability for taxes only by protesting the assessment of taxes as provided in Section 7-1-24 NMSA 1978 without making payment or by claiming a refund as provided in Section 7-1-26 NMSA 1978 after making payment of the taxes the department asserts are owed. The pursuit of one of the two remedies constitutes an unconditional waiver of the right to pursue the other.
History: 1953 Comp., § 72-13-37, enacted by Laws 1965, ch. 248, § 25; 1979, ch. 144, § 22; 2013, ch. 27, § 5; 2017, ch. 63, § 24; 2019, ch. 157, § 2.
The 2019 amendment, effective June 14, 2019, clarified certain provisions related to disputing tax liabilities; after "A taxpayer", deleted "must elect to" and added "may", after "taxpayer's liability for", deleted "the payment of", after the next occurrence of "taxes", deleted "either" and added "only", after "without making payment", deleted "of the disputed tax liability", and after "making payment of the", deleted "disputed tax liability" and added "taxes the department asserts are owed".
The 2017 amendment, effective June 16, 2017, after each occurrence of "making payment", added "of the disputed tax liability".
The 2013 amendment, effective July 1, 2013, at the beginning of the title, added "Disputing liabilities".
Disputing the denial of an application for a high-wage jobs tax credit. — Where taxpayer submitted an application for a high-wage jobs tax credit, which was denied by the Department of Taxation and Revenue (Department), and where taxpayer did not file a written protest to the department's denial of its credit application, pursuant to 7-1-24 NMSA 1978, but rather filed an application for refund pursuant to 7-1-26 NMSA 1978, based on its original credit application, which was also denied by the department, and where taxpayer filed a written protest to the denial of its refund application, and where, following multiple hearings before the administrative hearing officer, the department filed a motion for summary judgment, and where the administrative hearing officer granted the department's motion, concluding that the only available remedy for a denial of an application for a tax credit was to file a protest within ninety days of the denial pursuant to 7-1-24 NMSA 1978, and that taxpayer's failure to file such a protest rendered the department's denial indisputable, the administrative hearing officer erred in granting the department's motion for summary judgment and denying taxpayer's protest, because neither the applicable statutes nor the department's own guidance suggest that a taxpayer's sole remedy to dispute the denial of a high-wage jobs tax credit is through the protest procedures provided in 7-1-24 NMSA 1978. The plain language of both 7-1-24 and 7-1-26 NMSA 1978, indicates that the two statutes exist as alternatives and a taxpayer may dispute a denial of a tax credit under either statute. Elite Well v. N.M. Tax'n & Revenue Dep't , 2023-NMCA-041.