New Mexico Code § 66-8-103
[Blood-alcohol tests directed by police, judicial or probation officer; persons qualified to perform tests; relief from civil and criminal liability.]
Only a physician, licensed professional or practical nurse or laboratory technician or technologist employed by a hospital or physician shall withdraw blood from any person in the performance of a blood-alcohol test. No such physician, nurse, technician or technologist who withdraws blood from any person in the performance of a blood-alcohol test that has been directed by any police officer, or by any judicial or probation officer, shall be held liable in any civil or criminal action for assault, battery, false imprisonment or any conduct of any police officer, except for negligence, nor shall any person assisting in the performance of such a test, or any hospital wherein blood is withdrawn in the performance of such a test, be subject to civil or criminal liability for assault, battery, false imprisonment or any conduct of any police officer, except for negligence.
History: 1953 Comp., § 64-22-2.1, enacted by Laws 1967, ch. 160, § 1; recompiled as 1953 Comp., § 64-8-103, by Laws 1978, ch. 35, § 511.
Purpose of section is two-fold: (1) to insure the safety and protection of the person being subjected to the test, and (2) to insure reliability of the sample. Steere Tank Lines, Inc. v. Rogers , 1978-NMSC-049, 91 N.M. 768, 581 P.2d 456.
State satisfied foundational burden of showing method of drawing blood. — Where a police officer testified that the officer obtained a search warrant to extract defendant's blood; the blood was extracted at a medical center by a registered nurse; a SLD-approved blood collection kit was used to extract the blood; the officer observed the blood draw; the officer and the nurse signed the completed report of blood alcohol analysis that went with the collection kit; the nurse wore a uniform and had a medical center identification tag which included the nurse's picture, name and title; the nurse used the contents of the collection kit to draw blood, including a non-alcohol based swab; the nurse used the SLD-provided vacuum tubes to collect blood and gave the vacuum tubes to the officer; and the officer labeled and sealed the vacuum tubes and mailed the form and the blood samples to the state laboratory division, the evidence satisfied the state's foundational burden for admission of the report sufficient to withstand defendant's objection to the admission of the report on the ground that the state did not establish the propriety of the blood draw and the qualifications of the blood drawer. State v. Nez , 2010-NMCA-092, 148 N.M. 914, 242 P.3d 481, cert. denied, 2010-NMCERT-009, 149 N.M. 49, 243 P.3d 753.
* * *
Blood sample taken from corpse. — Although there may have been other techniques available for withdrawing a blood sample or other fluids which could have been tested for alcohol, and nothing in the record indicated that the procedure used could have, or did, result in an unreliable blood sample, this section does not apply to a blood sample taken from a corpse by a deputy medical examiner. Steere Tank Lines, Inc. v. Rogers , 1978-NMSC-049, 91 N.M. 768, 581 P.2d 456.
An emergency medical technician is not qualified to perform blood draws under the Implied Consent Act. — Where defendant was charged with causing great bodily harm by vehicle while driving under the influence of alcohol and drugs, the district court did not err in granting defendant's motion to suppress the results of the blood test on the grounds that the emergency medical technician (EMT) was not qualified to perform blood draws under this section, because the EMT did not satisfy any of the categories that are listed as the only ones qualified to draw blood samples under the Implied Consent Act. State v. Garcia , 2016-NMCA-044, cert. granted.
"Laboratory technician" construed. — In order for a medical professional to qualify as a "laboratory technician" for the purposes of performing legal blood draws, the person must be employed by a hospital or physician to perform blood draws, trained to perform legal blood draws, and have on-the-job experience in doing so. State v. Adams , 2022-NMSC-008, aff'g 2019-NMCA-043, 447 P.3d 1142.
EMTs, employed by a hospital or physician and who possess proper training and experience in drawing blood, are authorized to perform legal blood draw tests as a "laboratory technician." — Where defendant was arrested for driving while under the influence of intoxicating liquor or drugs, and where the arresting officer, after transporting defendant to the San Juan regional medical center, requested that an emergency department technician, who was also licensed as an EMT, draw defendant's blood using a scientific laboratory division blood draw kit, and where the defendant moved to suppress the test results on the basis that the EMT was not qualified to draw blood under this section, the district court erred in granting defendant's motion, because EMTs who, along with their certification, have the training and experience in the skill of drawing blood to perform legal blood draw tests and who are employed by a hospital or physician to do so, furthers the purpose of the statute to ensure the safety of the patient and the reliability of the blood sample, and in this case, the EMT was employed by the San Juan regional medical center, one of her duties was to perform legal blood-alcohol blood draws at the request of law enforcement personnel, was taught how to perform blood draws by other nurses and technicians, and completed a six-week orientation period during which another employee supervised her work. State v. Adams , 2022-NMSC-008, aff'g 2019-NMCA-043, 447 P.3d 1142.
* * *