New Mexico Code § 66-8-103
[Blood-alcohol tests directed by police, judicial or probation officer; persons qualified to perform tests; relief from civil and criminal liability.]
Only a physician, licensed professional or practical nurse or laboratory technician or technologist employed by a hospital or physician shall withdraw blood from any person in the performance of a blood-alcohol test. No such physician, nurse, technician or technologist who withdraws blood from any person in the performance of a blood-alcohol test that has been directed by any police officer, or by any judicial or probation officer, shall be held liable in any civil or criminal action for assault, battery, false imprisonment or any conduct of any police officer, except for negligence, nor shall any person assisting in the performance of such a test, or any hospital wherein blood is withdrawn in the performance of such a test, be subject to civil or criminal liability for assault, battery, false imprisonment or any conduct of any police officer, except for negligence.
History: 1953 Comp., § 64-22-2.1, enacted by Laws 1967, ch. 160, § 1; recompiled as 1953 Comp., § 64-8-103, by Laws 1978, ch. 35, § 511.
Purpose of section is two-fold: (1) to insure the safety and protection of the person being subjected to the test, and (2) to insure reliability of the sample. Steere Tank Lines, Inc. v. Rogers , 1978-NMSC-049, 91 N.M. 768, 581 P.2d 456.
State satisfied foundational burden of showing method of drawing blood. — Where a police officer testified that the officer obtained a search warrant to extract defendant's blood; the blood was extracted at a medical center by a registered nurse; a SLD-approved blood collection kit was used to extract the blood; the officer observed the blood draw; the officer and the nurse signed the completed report of blood alcohol analysis that went with the collection kit; the nurse wore a uniform and had a medical center identification tag which included the nurse's picture, name and title; the nurse used the contents of the collection kit to draw blood, including a non-alcohol based swab; the nurse used the SLD-provided vacuum tubes to collect blood and gave the vacuum tubes to the officer; and the officer labeled and sealed the vacuum tubes and mailed the form and the blood samples to the state laboratory division, the evidence satisfied the state's foundational burden for admission of the report sufficient to withstand defendant's objection to the admission of the report on the ground that the state did not establish the propriety of the blood draw and the qualifications of the blood drawer. State v. Nez , 2010-NMCA-092, 148 N.M. 914, 242 P.3d 481, cert. denied, 2010-NMCERT-009, 149 N.M. 49, 243 P.3d 753.
* * *
Certified phlebotomist was "employed" by a hospital within the meaning of the Implied Consent Act. — Where defendant was arrested for DWI, agreed to a blood test and was transported to a hospital where a certified phlebotomist drew his blood for testing, and where defendant moved to exclude his blood test results, asserting that even if the phlebotomist was deemed a technician or technologist, she was not qualified to perform his blood draw because she was not employed by a hospital or physician as specified in § 66-8-103 NMSA 1978, the district court did not abuse its discretion in denying defendant's motion to exclude, because the hospital contracted with the company that employed the phlebotomist, which hired her to perform blood draws, trained her in blood-draw procedures and determined that she was qualified to perform blood draws, including legal blood-draw tests; the phlebotomist was an employee of the hospital for the purposes of the Implied Consent Act. State v. Warford , 2022-NMCA-034.
Nurse not required to be employed by hospital or physician. — This section does not require that the licensed professional nurse or registered nurse be employed by a hospital or physician in order to withdraw blood for blood-alcohol tests. The requirement of employment by a hospital or physician applies only to "technologists." State v. Wiberg , 1988-NMCA-022, 107 N.M. 152, 754 P.2d 529, cert. denied, 107 N.M. 106, 753 P.2d 352.
Technologist need not be licensed. — In enacting this section, the legislature did not intend that a technologist must be licensed in order to be authorized to withdraw blood, since there were no provisions for the licensing of technologists. State v. Trujillo , 1973-NMCA-076, 85 N.M. 208, 510 P.2d 1079.
Am. Jur. 2d, A.L.R. and C.J.S. references. — Intoxication from specified percentages of alcohol present in system, construction and application of statutes creating presumption or other inference, 16 A.L.R.3d 748.
Duty of law enforcement officer to offer suspect chemical test under implied consent law, 95 A.L.R.3d 710.
Evidence of automobile passenger's blood-alcohol level as admissible in support of defense that passenger was contributorily negligent or assumed risk of automobile accident, 5 A.L.R.4th 1194.