A. It is unlawful for a person who is under the influence of intoxicating liquor to drive a vehicle within this state. B. It is unlawful for a person who is under the influence of any drug to a degree that renders the person incapable of safely driving a vehicle to drive a vehicle within this state. C. It is unlawful for: (1) a person to drive a vehicle in this state if the person has an alcohol c
* * *
Requiring interlock devices for driving while under the influence of drugs. — Subsection N of Section 66-8-102 NMSA 1978, mandating installation of an interlock device, applies to drivers who are under the influence of either alcohol or drugs, or both. State v. Valdez , 2013-NMCA-016, 293 P.3d 909, cert. denied, 2012-NMCERT-012. Equal protection not violated. — Subsection N of Section 66-8-102 NMSA 1978, mandating installation of an interlock device on vehicles driven by persons convicted of driving while intoxicated, does not violate the Equal Protection Clause of the United States and New Mexico constitutions as applied to DWI offenders whose impairment is not caused by alcohol, but by drugs. State v. Valdez , 2013-NMCA-016, 293 P.3d 909, cert. denied, 2012-NMCERT-012. Where defendant pled guilty to a first time offense of driving while intoxicated; the results of blood tests showed the presence of prescription drugs, but no alcohol, in defendant's system; and the district court ordered defendant to install in defendant's vehicle an ignition interlock device, which detected only alcohol, not drugs, the district court's order did not violate equal protection. State v. Valdez , 2013-NMCA-016, 293 P.3d 909, cert. denied, 2012-NMCERT-012. The offense of DWI (first offense) is a petty misdemeanor and is subject to a one-year statute of limitations. State v. Trevizo , 2011-NMCA-069, 150 N.M. 158, 257 P.3d 978. Definition of vehicle. — A farm tractor with an attached mower is a "vehicle" under the DWI statute. State v. Richardson , 1992-NMCA-041, 113 N.M. 740, 832 P.2d 801, cert. denied, 113 N.M. 690, 831 P.2d 989. Offense does not require motion of vehicle. — The offense of driving while intoxicated under this statute does not require motion of the vehicle; the offense is committed when a person under the influence drives or is in actual physical control of a motor vehicle or exercises control over or steers a vehicle being towed. Boone v. State , 1986-NMSC-100, 105 N.M. 223, 731 P.2d 366; holding limited by State v. Sims , 2010-NMSC-027, 148 N.M. 330, 236 P.3d 642. Vehicle on private property. — The state may charge a person with DWI pursuant to this section, despite the fact that the defendant is found on private property in actual physical control of a non-moving vehicle. State v. Johnson , 2001-NMSC-001, 130 N.M. 6, 15 P.3d 1233; holding limited by State v. Sims , 2010-NMSC-027, 148 N.M. 330, 236 P.3d 642. More than one act amending section. — Where three acts were enacted to amend Section 66-8-102 NMSA 1978 at the same session of the legislature, were signed by the governor on different dates, had different effective dates, and are irreconcilable, the last act signed by the governor is presumed to be the law pursuant to Section 12-1-8B NMSA 1978. State v. Smith , 2004-NMSC-032, 136 N.M. 372, 98 P.3d 1022. Where three acts were enacted to amend Section 66-8-102 NMSA 1978 at the same session of the legislature, were signed by the governor on different dates, and had different effective dates, the language of the three enactments, in addition to their titles and purposes, indicated that the objective of the legislature was to make specific, independent improvements to the statute and permitted the three enactments to be construed harmoniously to give effect to each enactment. In the course of amending an existing law, if the legislature restates existing law to comply with N.M. Const. Art. IV, § 18, the courts are not obligated to read into that legislative act a repeal by implication of other legislation passed in the same session. State v. Smith , 2004-NMSC-032, 136 N.M. 372, 98 P.3d 1022. Application to driving an off-road vehicle while intoxicated. — Section 66-8-102 NMSA 1978 governs the punishment of the offense of driving an off-road vehicle while intoxicated, not Section 66-3-1020 NMSA of the Off-Highway Motor Vehicle Act. State v. Natoni , 2012-NMCA-062, 280 P.3d 304, cert. denied, 2012-NMCERT-005. Where defendant, who was driving an off-road vehicle on a public road while intoxicated, crashed into a telephone pole; a passenger in the off-road vehicle was injured in the collision; and defendant pled no contest to DWI under Section 66-3-101 NMSA 1978 of the Off-Highway Motor Vehicle Act, defendant's sentence was governed by Section 66-8-102 NMSA 1978, not by Section 66-3-1020 NMSA 1978 of the Off-Highway Motor Vehicle Act. State v. Natoni , 2012-NMCA-062, 280 P.3d 304, cert. denied, 2012-NMCERT-005. Constitutionality of Implied Consent Act. — The Implied Consent Act is not rendered unconstitutional in the civil context just because a refusal to take a breath test under the Act may be used as an element of the criminal offense of aggravated driving while intoxicated (DWI). Marez v. State Taxation & Revenue Dep't , 1995-NMCA-030, 119 N.M. 598, 893 P.2d 494. Constitutionality of punishment for refusing to submit to a warrantless blood draw under the Implied Consent Act. — The fourth amendment to the United States constitution does not support an enhanced criminal penalty based upon a defendant's refusal to consent to a blood test for the presence of drugs, and therefore 66-8-102(D)(3) NMSA 1978 is unconstitutional to the extent violation of it is predicated on refusal to consent to a blood draw to test for the presence of any drug in the defendant's blood. State v. Storey , 2018-NMCA-009, cert. denied. Where defendant was charged with aggravated driving while under the influence of intoxicating drugs, and where defendant's DUI charge was aggravated based on his refusal to consent
* * *