New Mexico Code § 66-8-1.1
Fraud related to the issuance of documents by the department; penalties
A. It is a felony for a department employee or private retail agent or other contractor of the department to:
(1) knowingly issue an identification card, driver's license, driving authorization card, vehicle or vessel registration or vehicle or vessel title to a person who is not lawfully entitled to issuance of that document;
(2) knowingly accept and use fraudulent documents as a basis for issuing an identification card, driver's license, driving authorization card, vehicle or vessel registration or vehicle or vessel title;
(3) knowingly alter a record of an identification card, driver's license, driving authorization card, vehicle or vessel registration or vehicle or vessel title without legal justification; or
(4) solicit or accept, directly or indirectly, anything of value with the intent to influence a decision or action on an identification card, a driver's license, a driving authorization card, a vehicle or vessel registration or a vehicle or vessel title.
B. A person convicted of violating this section is guilty of a fourth degree felony and shall be sentenced pursuant to the provisions of Section 31-18-15 NMSA 1978.
History: Laws 2007, ch. 319, § 65; 2016, ch. 79, § 14.
The 2016 amendment, effective May 18, 2016, established that existing criminal fraud penalties applicable to the issuance of a driver's license or identification card are extended to driving authorization cards; in the catchline, after "Fraud", deleted "in obtaining documents issued" and added "related to the issuance of documents", after "by the", deleted "division; penalty" and added "department; penalties"; in Subsection A, in the introductory sentence, after "It is a felony for a", deleted "person" and added "department employee or private retail agent or other contractor of the department", and in Paragraphs (1), (2), (3) and (4), after "driver's license", added "driving authorization card".