New Mexico Code § 66-7-323
Turning on curve or crest or [of] grade prohibited
No vehicle shall be turned so as to proceed in the opposite direction upon any curve, or upon the approach to, or near the crest of a grade, where such vehicle cannot be seen by the driver of any other vehicle approaching from either direction within one thousand feet.
History: 1953 Comp., § 64-7-323, enacted by Laws 1978, ch. 35, § 427.
Bracketed material. — The bracketed material in the catchline was inserted by the compiler and is not part of the law.
Cross references. — For the penalty assessment for violation, see 66-8-116 NMSA 1978.
Am. Jur. 2d, A.L.R. and C.J.S. references. — 7A Am. Jur. 2d Automobiles and Highway Traffic § 259.
Automobiles: liability for U-turn collisions, 53 A.L.R.4th 849.
60A C.J.S. Motor Vehicles §§ 303(7), 367.