New Mexico Code § 66-5-301
Insurance against uninsured and unknown motorists; rejection of coverage by the insured
A. No motor vehicle or automobile liability policy insuring against loss resulting from liability imposed by law for bodily injury or death suffered by any person and for injury to or destruction of property of others arising out of the ownership, maintenance or use of a motor vehicle shall be delivered or issued for delivery in New Mexico with respect to any motor vehicle registered or principally garaged in New Mexico unless coverage is provided therein or supplemental thereto in minimum limits for bodily injury or death and for injury to or destruction of property as set forth in Section 66-5-215 NMSA 1978 and such higher limits as may be desired by the insured, but up to the limits of liability specified in bodily injury and property damage liability provisions of the insured's policy, for the protection of persons insured thereunder who are legally entitled to recover damages from owners or operators of uninsured motor vehicles because of bodily injury, sickness or disease, including death, and for injury to or destruction of property resulting therefrom, according to the rules and regulations promulgated by, and under provisions filed with and approved by, the superintendent of insurance.
B. The uninsured motorist coverage described in Subsection A of this section shall include underinsured motorist coverage for persons protected by an insured's policy. For the purposes of this subsection, "underinsured motorist" means an operator of a motor vehicle with respect to the ownership, maintenance or use of which the sum of the limits of liability under all bodily injury liability insurance applicable at the time of the accident is less than the limits of liability under the insured's uninsured motorist coverage. No motor vehicle or automobile liability policy sold in New Mexico shall be required to include underinsured motorist coverage until January 1, 1980.
C. The uninsured motorist coverage shall provide an exclusion of not more than the first two hundred fifty dollars ($250) of loss resulting from injury to or destruction of property of the insured in any one accident. The named insured shall have the right to reject uninsured motorist coverage as described in Subsections A and B of this section; provided that unless the named insured requests such coverage in writing, such coverage need not be provided in or supplemental to a renewal policy where the named insured has rejected the coverage in connection with a policy previously issued to him by the same insurer.
* * *
, 2010-NMSC-001, 147 N.M. 678, 228 P.3d 462.
Purchase of uninsured motorist coverage in amounts less than policy liability limits. — Where the insured's automobile liability policy contained liability limits of $100,000 and UM/UIM limits of $50,000; the insured received a copy of the policy which contained a standard declarations page listing the amount of liability and UM/UIM coverage; the policy did not contain a notification that UM/UIM coverage could be increased to an amount equal to the liability limits of the policy and it did not contain any indication that the insured had rejected any amount of UM/UIM coverage that the insured had a statutory right to purchase, the insured's selection of an amount of UM/UIM coverage that was less than the liability limits of the insured's automobile policy constituted a rejection of UM/UIM coverage in an amount equal to the difference between the UM/UIM coverage and the liability coverage of the policy, the insured did not validly reject the UM/UIM coverage, and the district court properly read into the policy UM/UIM coverage in an amount equal to the liability limits of the policy. Romero v. Progressive Nw. Ins. Co. , 2010-NMCA-024, 148 N.M. 97, 230 P.3d 844, cert. granted, 2010-NMCERT-003, 148 N.M. 560, 240 P.3d 15, aff'd , Jordan v. Allstate Ins. Co. , 2010-NMSC-051, 149 N.M. 162, 245 P.3d 1214.
III. COVERAGE.
A. GENERALLY.
* * *