New Mexico Code § 66-5-301
Insurance against uninsured and unknown motorists; rejection of coverage by the insured
A. No motor vehicle or automobile liability policy insuring against loss resulting from liability imposed by law for bodily injury or death suffered by any person and for injury to or destruction of property of others arising out of the ownership, maintenance or use of a motor vehicle
* * *
therefrom, according to the rules and regulations promulgated by, and under provisions filed with and approved by, the superintendent of insurance.
B. The uninsured motorist coverage described in Subsection A of this section shall include underinsured motorist coverage for persons protected by an insured's policy. For the purposes of this subsection, "underinsured motorist" means an operator of a motor vehicle with respect to the ownership, maintenance or use of which the sum of the limits of liability under all bodily injury liability insurance applicable at the time of the accident is less than the limits of liability under the insured's uninsured motorist coverage. No motor vehicle or automobile liability policy sold in New Mexico shall be required to include underinsured motorist coverage until January 1, 1980.
C. The uninsured motorist coverage shall provide an exclusion of not more than the first two hundred fifty dollars ($250) of loss resulting from injury to or destruction of property of the insured in any one accident. The named insured shall have the right to reject uninsured motorist coverage as described in Subsections A and B of this section; provided that unless the named insured requests such coverage in writing, such coverage need not be provided in or supplemental to a renewal policy where the named insured has rejected the coverage in connection with a policy previously issued to him by the same insurer.
History: 1953 Comp., § 64-5-301, enacted by Laws 1978, ch. 35, § 325; 1979, ch. 96, § 1; 1981, ch. 356, § 30; 1983, ch. 318, § 39.
Cross references. — For the superintendent of insurance, see 59A-2-1 NMSA 1978 et seq.
Severability clauses. — Laws 1983, ch. 318, § 45, provided for the severability of the act if any part or application thereof is held invalid.
I. GENERAL CONSIDERATION.
A. GENERALLY.
* * *