New Mexico Code § 66-5-301
Insurance against uninsured and unknown motorists; rejection of coverage by the insured
A. No motor vehicle or automobile liability policy insuring against loss resulting from liability imposed by law for bodily injury or death suffered by any person and for injury to or destruction of property of others arising out of the ownership, maintenance or use of a motor vehicle shall be delivered or issued for delivery in New Mexico with respect to any motor vehicle registered or principally garaged in New Mexico unless coverage is provided therein or supplemental thereto in minimum limits for bodily injury or death and for injury to or destruction of property as set forth in Section 66-5-215 NMSA 1978 and such higher limits as may be desired by the insured, but up to the limits of liability specified in bodily injury and property damage liability provisions of the insured's policy, for the protection of persons insured thereunder who are legally entitled to recover damages from owners or operators of uninsured motor vehicles because of bodily injury, sickness or disease, including death, and for injury to or destruction of property resulting therefrom, according to the rules and regulations promulgated by, and under provisions filed with and approved by, the superintendent of insurance.
B. The uninsured motorist coverage described in Subsection A of this section shall include underinsured motorist coverage for persons protected by an insured's policy. For the purposes of this subsection, "underinsured motorist" means an operator of a motor vehicle with respect to the ownership, maintenance or use of which the sum of the limits of liability under all bodily injury liability insurance applicable at the time of the accident is less than the limits of liability under the insured's uninsured motorist coverage. No motor vehicle or automobile liability policy sold in New Mexico shall be required to include underinsured motorist coverage until January 1, 1980.
C. The uninsured motorist coverage shall provide an exclusion of not more than the first two hundred fifty dollars ($250) of loss resulting from injury to or destruction of property of the insured in any one accident. The named insured shall have the right to reject uninsured motorist coverage as described in Subsections A and B of this section; provided that unless the named insured requests such coverage in writing, such coverage need not be provided in or supplemental to a renewal policy where the named insured has rejected the coverage in connection with a policy previously issued to him by the same insurer.
History: 1953 Comp., § 64-5-301, enacted by Laws 1978, ch. 35, § 325; 1979, ch. 96, § 1; 1981, ch. 356, § 30; 1983, ch. 318, § 39.
Cross references. — For the superintendent of insurance, see 59A-2-1 NMSA 1978 et seq.
Severability clauses. — Laws 1983, ch. 318, § 45, provided for the severability of the act if any part or application thereof is held invalid.
I. GENERAL CONSIDERATION.
A. GENERALLY.
Application of contract law. — When there are no overriding public policy considerations to the contrary, the obligations of an insurer on an underinsured motorist policy are determined by applying principles of contract law. March v. Mountain States Mut. Cas. Co. , 1984-NMSC-092, 101 N.M. 689, 687 P.2d 1040.
Duty of insurer to disclose policy provisions to all insureds. — Where the insurer had actual knowledge of the plaintiff's status as a class-two insured who suffered an injury that was compensable under the insurer's insurance policy while the plaintiff was a passenger in the insured motor vehicle, the insurer had an affirmative duty to disclose to the plaintiff the availability of insurance coverage and the terms and conditions governing that coverage and where the insurer failed to inform the plaintiff of the plaintiff's rights and responsibilities under the insurance policy, including the existence of a consent-to-settle exclusionary provision in the insurance policy, the insurer breached its duty of disclosure and is equitably estopped from enforcing the consent-to-settle exclusionary provision to deny or limit the plaintiffs' entitlement to underinsured motorist benefits. Salas v. Mountain States Mut. Cas. Co. , 2009-NMSC-005, 145 N.M. 542, 202 P.3d 801.
Rule requiring insurers to adequately disclose limitations of minimum uninsured motorist coverage applied retroactively. — Where plaintiffs brought putative class actions against their respective insurers, asserting several claims, including violations of the New Mexico Unfair Insurance Practices Act and negligent misrepresentation, alleging that defendants sold them illusory underinsured motorist coverage, and where defendants claimed that a new rule established by the New Mexico Supreme Court, which required insurers to adequately disclose limitations of minimum uninsured motorist coverage, applied prospectively, and, as a result, granted them immunity from prior misrepresentation claims as to minimum limit underinsured motorist coverage, defendants' claims were without merit, because New Mexico applies a presumption that a new rule adopted by a judicial decision in a civil case will operate retroactively, and defendants failed to overcome this presumption. Belanger v. Allstate Fire & Cas. Ins. Co. , 588 F.Supp.3d 1249 (D. N.M. 2022); Schwartz v. State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co. , 584 F.Supp.3d 1007 (D. N.M. 2022).
Tort Claims Act limitations do not apply. — An insured carrying under-insured motorist coverage is legally entitled to damages exceeding the limits established by Section 41-4-19 NMSA 1978 of the Tort Claims Act, when the insured is injured by a government employee driving a government-owned vehicle and makes a claim against her insurer for damages that exceed those limits. Boradiansky v. State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co. , 2007-NMSC-015, 141 N.M. 387, 156 P.3d 25.
* * *