New Mexico Code § 66-5-301
Insurance against uninsured and unknown motorists; rejection of coverage by the insured
A. No motor vehicle or automobile liability policy insuring against loss resulting from liability imposed by law for bodily injury or death suffered by any person and for injury to or destruction of property of others arising out of the ownership, maintenance or use of a motor vehicle shall be delivered or issued for delivery in New Mexico with respect to any motor vehicle registered or principally garaged in New Mexico unless coverage is provided therein or supplemental thereto in minimum limits for bodily injury or death and for injury to or destruction of property as set forth in Section 66-5-215 NMSA 1978 and such higher limits as may be desired by the insured, but up to the limits of liability specified in bodily injury and property damage liability provisions of the insured's policy, for the protection of persons insured thereunder who are legally entitled to recover damages from owners or operators of uninsured motor vehicles because of bodily injury, sickness or disease, including death, and for injury to or destruction of property resulting therefrom, according to the rules and regulations promulgated by, and under provisions filed with and approved by, the superintendent of insurance.
B. The uninsured motorist coverage described in Subsection A of this section shall include underinsured motorist coverage for persons protected by an insured's policy. For the purposes of this subsection, "underinsured motorist" means an operator of a motor vehicle with respect to the ownership, maintenance or use of which the sum of the limits of liability under all bodily injury liability insurance applicable at the time of the accident is less than the limits of liability under the insured's uninsured motorist coverage. No motor vehicle or automobile liability
* * *
Legislative purpose. — The purpose of this statute is to assure that in the event of an accident with an underinsured vehicle an insured motorist entitled to compensation will receive at least the sum certain in underinsurance coverage purchased for his or her benefit. To the extent the amount of other available insurance proceeds from responsible underinsured tortfeasors does not equal or exceed the amount of coverage purchased, the underinsured motorist carrier must satisfy the difference. Fasulo v. State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co. , 1989-NMSC-060, 108 N.M. 807, 780 P.2d 633.
The uninsured motorist statute was intended to expand insurance coverage and to protect individual members of the public against the hazard of culpable uninsured motorists. Romero v. Dairyland Ins. Co. , 1990-NMSC-111, 111 N.M. 154, 803 P.2d 243.
By requiring insurers to offer uninsured motorist coverage, the legislature wanted to encourage insureds to purchase such coverage. Montano v. Allstate Indem. Co. , 2004-NMSC-020, 135 N.M. 681, 92 P.3d 1255.
Design of uninsured motorists' insurance. — The policy behind uninsured motorist coverage is to compensate those persons injured through no fault of their own. State Farm Auto. Ins. Co. v. Kiehne , 1982-NMSC-023, 97 N.M. 470, 641 P.2d 501.
Policy considerations. — New Mexico's public policies are to encourage arbitration and to provide protection from uninsured drivers. State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co. v. Barker , 2004-NMCA-105, 136 N.M. 211, 96 P.3d 336.
* * *
Estate of deceased worker not entitled to recover under employer's uninsured motorist insurance. — Where estate of decedent sought to recover damages under decedent's employer's uninsured/underinsured motorist coverage after decedent was killed in the course of his employment by a co-worker operating an employer-owned motor vehicle, decedent's estate was not entitled to recover damages under the employer's uninsured motorist insurance, because the uninsured motorist statute, 66-5-301(A) NMSA 1978, only benefits persons "legally entitled to recover damages from owners or operators of uninsured motor vehicles", and under the Workers' Compensation Act (WCA), 52-1-1 to -70 NMSA 1978, an employee who was injured in a workplace accident caused by an employer or its representative may only seek a remedy authorized under the WCA, and under the WCA such a employee is not legally entitled to recover damages under the uninsured motorist statute. Vasquez v. American Cas. Co. of Reading , 2017-NMSC-003.
Direct suit against insurance carrier authorized. — This section does not prohibit an insured from bringing a direct action against the insurer nor does it require an action against the uninsured motorist to establish liability and damages. The damages an insured is legally entitled to recover can be determined as easily in a direct suit against the insurance carrier as in a suit against the uninsured motorist. Furthermore, the Rules of Civil Procedure allow the insurance company to demand a joinder of the
* * *