New Mexico Code § 66-5-301
Insurance against uninsured and unknown motorists; rejection of coverage by the insured
A. No motor vehicle or automobile liability policy insuring against loss resulting from liability imposed by law for bodily injury or death suffered by any person and for injury to or destruction of property of others arising out of the ownership, maintenance or use of a motor vehicle shall be delivered or issued for delivery in New Mexico with respect to any motor vehicle registered or principally garaged in New Mexico unless coverage is provided therein or supplemental thereto in minimum limits for bodily injury or death and for injury to or destruction of property as set forth in Section 66-5-215 NMSA 1978 and such higher limits as may be desired by the insured, but up to the limits of liability specified in bodily injury and property damage liability provisions of the insured's policy, for the protection of persons insured thereunder who are legally entitled to recover damages from owners or operators of uninsured motor vehicles because of bodily injury, sickness or disease, including death, and for injury to or destruction of property resulting therefrom, according to the rules and regulations promulgated by, and under provisions filed with and approved by, the superintendent of insurance.
B. The uninsured motorist coverage described in Subsection A of this section shall include underinsured motorist coverage for persons protected by an insured's policy. For the purposes of this subsection, "underinsured motorist" means an operator of a motor vehicle with respect to the ownership, maintenance or use of which the sum of the limits of liability under all bodily injury liability insurance applicable at the time of the accident is less than the limits of liability under the insured's uninsured motorist coverage. No motor vehicle or automobile liability
* * *
Financial responsibility law distinguished. — Policy required under financial responsibility law is for protection of public generally, while uninsured motorist insurance is for individuals who have the foresight to protect themselves against a financially irresponsible motorist. Farmers Alliance Mut. Ins. Co. v. Bakke , 619 F.2d 885 (10th Cir. 1980).
Liberal construction. — The uninsured motorist statute is liberally interpreted in order to implement its remedial purpose, and language in the statute that provides for an exception to uninsured coverage should be construed strictly to protect the insured. Romero v. Dairyland Ins. Co. , 1990-NMSC-111, 111 N.M. 154, 803 P.2d 243.
Coverage not required in excess policies. — This section does not apply beyond a motorist's primary automobile insurance policy; therefore, in an excess policy, there is no statutory requirement mandating the inclusion of uninsured motorist or underinsured motorist coverage. Archunde v. International Surplus Lines Ins. Co. , 1995-NMCA-110, 120 N.M. 724, 905 P.2d 1128, cert. denied, 120 N.M. 533, 903 P.2d 844.
Geographical coverage. — This section does not require limitless geographical motor vehicle insurance coverage against losses caused by negligent, uninsured motorists. Dominguez v. Dairyland Ins. Co. , 1997-NMCA-065, 123 N.M. 448, 942 P.2d 191, cert. denied, 123 N.M. 446, 942 P.2d 189.
* * *
Option to reject coverage. — A motorist has the option of rejecting uninsured motorist coverage, or protecting his estate against a financially irresponsible motorist, and the coverage conditions of another driver's policy cannot be overlooked so as to provide protection that the motorist himself could have obtained on the ground that it is public policy to afford protection to the innocent public. Lee v. General Accident Ins. Co. , 1987-NMSC-047, 106 N.M. 22, 738 P.2d 516.
Formality of rejection. — An insured may reject uninsured motorist coverage, but the rejection must satisfy the regulations promulgated by the superintendent of insurance. The rejection must be made a part of the policy by endorsement on the declarations sheet, by attachment of the written rejection to the policy, or by some other means that makes the rejection a part of the policy so as to clearly and unambiguously call to the attention of the insured the fact that such coverage has been waived. Romero v. Dairyland Ins. Co. , 1990-NMSC-111, 111 N.M. 154, 803 P.2d 243; Kaiser v. DeCarrera , 1996-NMSC-050, 122 N.M. 221, 923 P.2d 588.
Invalid rejection. — Insured's rejection of uninsured motorist coverage was invalid and ineffective as a matter of law, where she was never given a copy of the application containing the rejection, and the declarations sheet that she later received made no mention of the rejection of uninsured motorist coverage. Romero v. Dairyland Ins. Co. , 1990-NMSC-111, 111 N.M. 154, 803 P.2d 243; Kaiser v. DeCarrera , 1996-NMSC-050, 122 N.M. 221, 923 P.2d 588.
* * *