New Mexico Code § 66-5-301
Insurance against uninsured and unknown motorists; rejection of coverage by the insured
A. No motor vehicle or automobile liability policy insuring against loss resulting from liability imposed by law for bodily injury or death suffered by any person and for injury to or destruction of property of others arising out of the ownership, maintenance or use of a motor vehicle shall be delivered or issued for delivery in New Mexico with respect to any motor vehicle registered or principally garaged in New Mexico unless coverage is provided therein or supplemental thereto in minimum limits for bodily injury or death and for injury to or destruction of property as set forth in Section 66-5-215 NMSA 1978 and such higher limits as may be desired by the insured, but up to the limits of liability specified in bodily injury and property damage liability provisions of the insured's policy, for the protection of persons insured thereunder who are legally entitled to recover damages from owners or operators of uninsured motor vehicles because of bodily injury, sickness or disease, including death, and for injury to or destruction of property resulting therefrom, according to the rules and regulations promulgated by, and under provisions filed with and approved by, the superintendent of insurance.
B. The uninsured motorist coverage described in Subsection A of this section shall include underinsured motorist coverage for persons protected by an insured's policy. For the purposes of this subsection, "underinsured motorist" means an operator of a motor vehicle with respect to the ownership, maintenance or use of which the sum of the limits of liability under all bodily injury liability insurance applicable at the time of the accident is less than the limits of liability under the insured's uninsured motorist coverage. No motor vehicle or automobile liability policy sold in New Mexico shall be required to include underinsured motorist coverage until January 1, 1980.
C. The uninsured motorist coverage shall provide an exclusion of not more than the first two hundred fifty dollars ($250) of loss resulting from injury to or destruction of property of the insured in any one accident. The named insured shall have the right to reject uninsured motorist coverage as described in Subsections A and B of this section; provided that unless the named insured requests such coverage in writing, such coverage need not be provided in or supplemental to a renewal policy where the named insured has rejected the coverage in connection with a policy previously issued to him by the same insurer.
History: 1953 Comp., § 64-5-301, enacted by Laws 1978, ch. 35, § 325; 1979, ch. 96, § 1; 1981, ch. 356, § 30; 1983, ch. 318, § 39.
Cross references. — For the superintendent of insurance, see 59A-2-1 NMSA 1978 et seq.
Severability clauses. — Laws 1983, ch. 318, § 45, provided for the severability of the act if any part or application thereof is held invalid.
I. GENERAL CONSIDERATION.
A. GENERALLY.
* * *
Insurer must allow insured to make a knowing and intelligent decision to receive or reject the full amount of UM/UIM coverage to which the insured is statutorily entitled. — In a class-action lawsuit where plaintiff insured claimed that defendant insurance agency's (agency) uniform documentation failed to comply with New Mexico law in obtaining waivers of uninsured/underinsured motorist (UM/UIM) coverage, including stacked coverage, and where the documentation in the record indicated that the agency informed plaintiff that she was entitled to purchase UM/UIM coverage in an amount equal to the policy's liability limits, provided the corresponding premium charge for that maximum amount of UM/UIM coverage, provided the premium cost for the minimum amount of UM/UIM coverage, provided the relative costs for any other levels of UM/UIM coverage offered, and informed plaintiff that she had the right to reject UM/UIM coverage, and where the completed documents show that plaintiff rejected, in writing, the UM/UIM coverage and that this rejection was made part of the insurance policy, the district court erred in denying the agency's motion for summary judgment, because the uniform documents provided by the agency were legal and valid as a matter of law and in compliance with New Mexico law, and there was clear evidence in the record that plaintiff made an informed decision to reject UM/UIM coverage. Ullman v. Safeway Ins. Co. , 2017-NMCA-071, cert. granted.
* * *