New Mexico Code § 66-5-301
Insurance against uninsured and unknown motorists; rejection of coverage by the insured
A. No motor vehicle or automobile liability policy insuring against loss resulting from liability imposed by law for bodily injury or death suffered by any person and for injury to or destruction of property of others arising out of the ownership, maintenance or use of a motor vehicle
* * *
garaged in New Mexico unless coverage is provided therein or supplemental thereto in minimum limits for bodily injury or death and for injury to or destruction of property as set forth in Section 66-5-215 NMSA 1978 and such higher limits as may be desired by the insured, but up to the limits of liability specified in bodily injury and property damage liability provisions of the insured's policy, for the protection of persons insured thereunder who are legally entitled to recover damages from owners or operators of uninsured motor vehicles because of bodily injury, sickness or disease, including death, and for injury to or destruction of property resulting therefrom, according to the rules and regulations promulgated by, and under provisions filed with and approved by, the superintendent of insurance.
B. The uninsured motorist coverage described in Subsection A of this section shall include underinsured motorist coverage for persons protected by an insured's policy. For the purposes of this subsection, "underinsured motorist" means an operator of a motor vehicle with respect to the ownership, maintenance or use of which the sum of the limits of liability under all bodily injury liability insurance applicable at the time of the accident is less than the limits of liability under the insured's uninsured motorist coverage. No motor vehicle or automobile liability policy sold in New Mexico shall be required to include underinsured motorist coverage until January 1, 1980.
C. The uninsured motorist coverage shall provide an exclusion of not more than the first two hundred fifty dollars ($250) of loss resulting from injury to or destruction of property of the insured in any one accident. The named insured shall have the right to reject uninsured motorist coverage as described in Subsections A and B of this section; provided that unless the named insured requests such coverage in writing, such coverage need not be provided in or supplemental to a renewal policy where the named insured has rejected the coverage in connection with a policy previously issued to him by the same insurer.
* * *
and unfair and unconscionable trade practices under the Unfair Practices Act, 57-12-1 to 57-12-26 NMSA 1978, the district court, in the first case, erred by concluding that there was a valid rejection of UM/UIM coverage, because the insurance company provided the plaintiff with information it knew she could not understand and the plaintiff signed the form where the representative told her to do so; the insurer is required to meaningfully offer UM/UIM coverage and the insured must knowingly and intelligently act to reject it before it can be excluded from a policy. The district court did not err in concluding that there was a valid rejection of UM/UIM coverage in the second case, because the insurance company explained the coverages in Spanish and the plaintiff's argument was that the failure to provide the UM/UIM waiver form in Spanish violates New Mexico's requirements for obtaining a valid waiver of UM/UIM; nothing in 66-5-30 NMSA 1978, requires an insurer to provide UM/UIM selection/rejection forms in an insured's primary or preferred language. Contreras v. Fred Loya Ins. Co. , 2023-NMCA-019, cert. denied.
* * *