New Mexico Code § 65-2A-13
Protests, objections and hearings
A. Any interested person or any member of the public may provide information to the department or express an objection to any application for a certificate, or for amendment, lease or transfer of a certificate, during the notice period for the application by filing a written objection in regard to the application. The department shall co
* * *
(2) a protesting carrier has the burden of proving all matters of fact pertaining to its full-service operation within its certificated full-service territory, the burden of proving the potential impairment or adverse impact on its existing full-service operation by the transportation service proposed by the applicant and the burden of proving all other allegations and matters of public interest that it may raise. The protesting carrier's proof should include, without limitation, a demonstration with reasonable specificity of the nature of the existing full service being provided, the volume of passengers transported, economic analysis related to expenses and revenues of the full-service operation and the anticipated economic, business or functional effect of the proposed service on the existing provision of, or rates for, full-service transportation within the full-service territory;
(3) the department may allow other interested persons to intervene, either generally or on the basis of specific facts or issues. A permissive intervenor has the burden of proof for its position on all factual matters and legal issues that it alleges and on which it is permitted to intervene; and
(4) all parties to a hearing may base their demonstration and proof on business data, experienced persons and mathematical calculations. Expert testimony shall not be required of any party but may be provided at the option of a party.
D. The department shall not grant an application:
(1) for a certificate for ambulance service, or for amendment, lease or transfer of such a certificate, if it finds after hearing that the existing ambulance service is provided on a reasonably continuous and adequate basis in the territory in which the new service is sought or that the holder of the certificate or lessee providing the existing ambulance service in such territory is willing and able to provide, and does subsequently provide, reasonably continuous and adequate service within such territory, as specified by department order;
(2) for a new certificate for general taxicab service within the full-service territory of a protesting municipal taxicab service carrier; or
(3) for a certificate for any passenger service other than those identified in Paragraphs (1) and (2) of this subsection, or for amendment, lease or transfer of such a certificate, within a protesting full-service carrier's full-service territory, if it finds after hearing that the grant of the application presents a reasonable potential to impair, diminish or otherwise adversely affect the existing provision of full-service passenger service to the public in the full-service territory or if the application is otherwise contrary to the public interest in the full-service territory. In considering the potential effect on provision of transportation services to the public in regard to such an application, the department shall consider all evidence presented pertaining to such potential effect, including evidence of the effect that diversion of revenue or traffic may have on the provision of full-service passenger service to the community. Diversion of revenue or traffic from an existing motor carrier shall not, however, be sufficient grounds for denying the application without a showing that the diversion presents a reasonable potential to affect the provision of full-service passenger service to the community.
History: Laws 2003, ch. 359, § 13; 2013, ch. 73, § 12; 2013, ch. 77, § 12; 2023, ch. 100, § 40.
The 2023 amendment, effective July 1, 2024, removed references to the public regulation commission due to the transfer of certain powers and duties to the department of transportation; changed each occurrence of "commission" to "department" throughout the section; in Subsections B and C, changed "transportation division" to "traffic safety bureau"; and in Subsection D, Paragraph D(3), after "Paragraphs (1) and (2) of this subsection", deleted "or for a permit for passenger service other than for an ambulance service pursuant to a public charge contract".
Temporary provisions. — Laws 2023, ch. 100, § 80, effective July 1, 2024, provided:
A. On July 1, 2024, all staff positions, functions, personnel, appropriations, money, records, equipment, supplies, other property and contractual obligations of the public regulation commission related to motor carrier regulation and enforcement, railroad safety enforcement and ambulance standards are transferred to the department of transportation.
B. Beginning July 1, 2024, all references in law, rules, orders and other official acts to the public regulation commission or the transportation division of the public regulation commission related to motor carrier regulation and enforcement, railroad safety enforcement and ambulance standards shall be deemed references to the department of transportation.
C. Beginning July 1, 2024, all contractual obligations of the public regulation commission related to motor carrier regulation and enforcement, railroad safety enforcement and ambulance standards are binding on the department of transportation.
D. The rules, orders and decisions of the public regulation commission related to motor carrier regulation and enforcement, railroad safety enforcement and ambulance standards shall remain in effect until repealed or amended.
* * *