New Mexico Code § 65-2A-13
Protests, objections and hearings
A. Any interested person or any member of the public may provide information to the department or express an objection to any application for a certificate, or for amendment, lease or transfer of a certificate, during the notice period for the application by filing a written objection in regard to the application. The department shall co
* * *
(3) the department may allow other interested persons to intervene, either generally or on the basis of specific facts or issues. A permissive intervenor has the burden of proof for its position on all factual matters and legal issues that it alleges and on which it is permitted to intervene; and
(4) all parties to a hearing may base their demonstration and proof on business data, experienced persons and mathematical calculations. Expert testimony shall not be required of any party but may be provided at the option of a party.
D. The department shall not grant an application:
(1) for a certificate for ambulance service, or for amendment, lease or transfer of such a certificate, if it finds after hearing that the existing ambulance service is provided on a reasonably continuous and adequate basis in the territory in which the new service is sought or that the holder of the certificate or lessee providing the existing ambulance service in such territory is willing and able to provide, and does subsequently provide, reasonably continuous and adequate service within such territory, as specified by department order;
(2) for a new certificate for general taxicab service within the full-service territory of a protesting municipal taxicab service carrier; or
(3) for a certificate for any passenger service other than those identified in Paragraphs (1) and (2) of this subsection, or for amendment, lease or transfer of such a certificate, within a protesting full-service carrier's full-service territory, if it finds after hearing that the grant of the application presents a reasonable potential to impair, diminish or otherwise adversely affect the existing provision of full-service passenger service to the public in the full-service territory or if the application is otherwise contrary to the public interest in the full-service territory. In considering the potential effect on provision of transportation services to the public in regard to such an application, the department shall consider all evidence presented pertaining to such potential effect, including evidence of the effect that diversion of revenue or traffic may have on the provision of full-service passenger service to the community. Diversion of revenue or traffic from an existing motor carrier shall not, however, be sufficient grounds for denying the application without a showing that the diversion presents a reasonable potential to affect the provision of full-service passenger service to the community.
History: Laws 2003, ch. 359, § 13; 2013, ch. 73, § 12; 2013, ch. 77, § 12; 2023, ch. 100, § 40.
The 2023 amendment, effective July 1, 2024, removed references to the public regulation commission due to the transfer of certain powers and duties to the department of transportation; changed each occurrence of "commission" to "department" throughout the section; in Subsections B and C, changed "transportation division" to "traffic safety bureau"; and in Subsection D, Paragraph D(3), after "Paragraphs (1) and (2) of this subsection", deleted "or for a permit for passenger service other than for an ambulance service pursuant to a public charge contract".
Temporary provisions. — Laws 2023, ch. 100, § 80, effective July 1, 2024, provided:
A. On July 1, 2024, all staff positions, functions, personnel, appropriations, money, records, equipment, supplies, other property and contractual obligations of the public regulation commission related to motor carrier regulation and enforcement, railroad safety enforcement and ambulance standards are transferred to the department of transportation.
B. Beginning July 1, 2024, all references in law, rules, orders and other official acts to the public regulation commission or the transportation division of the public regulation commission related to motor carrier regulation and enforcement, railroad safety enforcement and ambulance standards shall be deemed references to the department of transportation.
C. Beginning July 1, 2024, all contractual obligations of the public regulation commission related to motor carrier regulation and enforcement, railroad safety enforcement and ambulance standards are binding on the department of transportation.
D. The rules, orders and decisions of the public regulation commission related to motor carrier regulation and enforcement, railroad safety enforcement and ambulance standards shall remain in effect until repealed or amended.
The 2013 amendment, effective July 1, 2013, clarified and simplified procedures for protests; in the title, deleted "of application for a certificate or permit or for a change in a certificate of permit" and added "objections and hearings"; deleted former Subsection A, which prohibited a contract carrier from protesting a certificate; deleted former Subsection B, which prohibited a common or contract carrier from protesting a permit; deleted former Subsection C, which prohibited a common carrier from protesting a certificate unless the carrier had the authority and was willing and able to provide the service, the carrier had provided the service during the past twelve months, and the commission granted leave to intervene; and added Subsections A through D.
Protesting municipal taxicab company's burden of proof. — Section 65-2A-13(D)(2) NMSA 1978 does not automatically protect municipal taxicab companies from new entrants, because 65-2A-13(C)(2) NMSA 1978 requires protesting municipal taxicab companies to first demonstrate that they are providing a full-service taxicab operation within their certified territories. Albuquerque Cab Co. v. N.M. Pub. Regulation Comm'n , 2017-NMSC-028.
* * *