New Mexico Code § 61-9A-15
Examinations. (Repealed effective July 1, 2028.)
A. Applicants who have met the requirements for licensure shall be scheduled for the next appropriate examinations following the approval of the application. The board shall establish the board-approved examinations application deadline and the requirements for reexamination if the applicant has failed the examinations.
B. The examinations shall cover subjects appropriate to the scope of practice as a licensed mental health counselor, a licensed associate marriage and family therapist, a professional mental health counselor, a professional clinical mental health counselor, a marriage and family therapist, a professional art therapist or an alcohol and drug abuse counselor.
History: Laws 1993, ch. 49, § 15; 1996, ch. 61, § 10; 2003, ch. 422, § 17; 2005, ch. 210, § 16.
Delayed repeals. — For delayed repeal of this section, see 61-9A-30 NMSA 1978.
The 2005 amendment, effective June 17, 2005, added a licensed associate marriage and family therapist and an alcohol and drug abuse counselor in Subsection B.
The 2003 amendment, effective June 20, 2003, substituted "examinations" for "examination" throughout the section; deleted "by rule" following "establish" and inserted "board-approved examinations"; and in Subsection B, inserted "a licensed mental health counselor".
The 1996 amendment, effective July 1, 1996, added "or a substance abuse counselor" at the end of Subsection B and made a related stylistic change.