New Mexico Code § 61-9-18
Privileged communications. (Repealed effective July 1, 2028.)
A licensed psychologist or psychologist associate shall not be examined without the consent of his client as to any communication made by the client to him or his advice given in the course of professional employment; nor shall a licensed psychologist's or psychologist associate's secretary, stenographer, clerk or any person supervised by the psychologist or psychologist associate be examined without the consent of his employer concerning any fact the knowledge of which he has acquired in such capacity.
History: 1953 Comp., § 67-30-17, enacted by Laws 1963, ch. 92, § 17; 1983, ch. 334, § 8; 1989, ch. 41, § 18.
Delayed repeals. — For delayed repeal of this section, see 61-9-19 NMSA 1978.
The 1989 amendment, effective June 16, 1989, twice substituted "licensed psychologist" for "certified psychologist", and substituted "clerk or any person supervised by the psychologist or psychologist associate" for "or clerk".