New Mexico Code § 61-4-9.1
Advanced practice chiropractic certification registry established. (Repealed effective July 1, 2028.)
The board shall establish by rule the advanced practice chiropractic certification registry. A chiropractic physician authorized by the board to use the title "certified advanced practice chiropractic physician" shall have prescriptive authority for therapeutic and diagnostic purposes as authorized by statute. Only a chiropractic physician included in the advanced practice chiropractic certification registry may use the title certified advanced practice chiropractic physician, and it is unlawful for a person to use the certified advanced practice chiropractic physician title unless the person is included in the advanced practice chiropractic certification registry. The advanced practice chiropractic certification registry shall include a chiropractic physician who applies for the designation and:
A. holds a chiropractic license in good standing;
B. has completed three years of post-graduate clinical chiropractic practice or equivalent clinical experience as established by the board;
C. has an advanced practice chiropractic certification by a nationally recognized credentialing agency providing credentialing and demonstrated competency by examination and additionally, after December 31, 2012, successful completion of a graduate degree in a chiropractic clinical practice specialty;
D. has completed a minimum of ninety clinical and didactic contact course hours in pharmacology, pharmacognosy, medication administration and toxicology certified by an examination from an institution of higher education approved by the board and the New Mexico medical board; and
E. has completed annual continuing education for advanced practice chiropractic physicians as set by the board.
History: Laws 2008, ch. 44, § 1.
Delayed repeals. — For delayed repeal of this section, see 61-4-17 NMSA 1978.
Effective dates. — Laws 2008, ch. 44 contained no effective date provision, but, pursuant to N.M. Const., art. IV, § 23, was effective May 14, 2008, 90 days after the adjournment of the legislature.
Approval of educational requirements. — Where the board of chiropractic examiners adopted a new rule that established additional training requirements for certified advanced practice chiropractic physicians that was not approved by the medical board and the medical board objected to the additional requirements because the hours did not appear to be sufficient, the adoption of the additional training requirements without medical board approval did not violate 61-4-9.1(D) NMSA 1978 because 61-4-9.1(D) NMSA 1978 requires the medical board to approve the institutions that provide the required educational hours to an advanced practice chiropractic physician, but it does not give the medical board authority to decline any other type of approval. Int'l Chiropractors Ass'n v. N.M. Bd. of Chiropractic Exam'rs , 2014-NMCA-046.