New Mexico Code § 61-27B-31
Firearms. (Repealed effective July 1, 2030.)
A private investigator, a private patrol operator, a private investigations employee, a level three security guard or a private patrol employee may carry a firearm upon successful completion of mandatory firearm training required by rules of the department and successfully passing a psychological evaluation prescribed by the department to determine suitability for carrying a firearm.
History: Laws 2007, ch. 115, § 31; 2023, ch. 190, § 49.
Compiler's note. — Laws 2007, ch. 115, § 31 was enacted as 61-27A-19.1 NMSA 1978. It has been codified by the compiler as 61-27B-31 NMSA 1978. See the compiler's note following 61-27B-1 NMSA 1978.
Delayed repeal. — For delayed repeal of the section, see 61-27B-36 NMSA 1978.
The 2023 amendment, effective July 1, 2023, provided that a private investigator, a private patrol operator, a private investigations employee, a level three security guard or a private patrol employee must pass a psychological evaluation to determine suitability for carrying a firearm prior to receiving authorization to carry a firearm; and added "and successfully passing a psychological evaluation prescribed by the department to determine suitability for carrying a firearm".