New Mexico Code § 61-17A-19
License nontransferable. (Repealed effective July 1, 2026.)
Each license shall be issued under the authority of the Barbers and Cosmetologists Act by the department in the name of the licensee. The license may not be the subject of a sale, transfer, assignment, conveyance, lease, bequest, gift or other means of transfer.
History: Laws 1993, ch. 171, § 19; 2022, ch. 39, § 78.
Delayed repeals. — For delayed repeal, see 61-17A-25 NMSA 1978.
The 2022 amendment, effective May 18, 2022, substituted the board of barbers and cosmetologists with the department of regulation and licensing as the entity under whose authority licenses are issued; and after "Barbers and Cosmetologists Act by the", deleted "board" and added "department".