New Mexico Code § 61-17A-16
Fees. (Repealed effective July 1, 2026.)
Except as provided in Section 61-1-34 NMSA 1978, the board may, by rule, establish initial license and renewal fees not to exceed the following:
establishment license.......................................................................................
$200
school license....................................................................................................
$600
relocation of a school.......................................................................................
$300
cosmetologist license.......................................................................................
$100
barber license....................................................................................................
$100
hairstylist license...............................................................................................
$100
specialty license................................................................................................
$100
instructor license...............................................................................................
$100
duplicate license...............................................................................................
$50.00
temporary license.............................................................................................
$25.00
administrative fee..............................................................................................
$100
limited license fee.............................................................................................
$100
licensure through reciprocity...........................................................................
$200
transcript.............................................................................................................
$50.00
examinations......................................................................................................
$100.
History: Laws 1993, ch. 171, § 16; 1997, ch. 218, § 11; 2017, ch. 112, § 7; 2019, ch. 243, § 1; 2020, ch. 6, § 45.
Delayed repeals. — For delayed repeal, see 61-17A-25 NMSA 1978.
The 2020 amendment, effective July 1, 2020, provided an exception to the licensure fee for qualified military service members, their spouses and dependent children, and for certain veterans; and added "Except as provided in Section 61-1-34 NMSA 1978".
The 2019 amendment, effective July 1, 2019, increased the maximum fee that may be imposed by the board for certain professional and occupational licenses; after "cosmetologist license", deleted "50.00" and added "100", after "barber license", deleted "50.00" and added "100", after "hairstylist license", deleted "50.00" and added "100", after "specialty license", deleted "50.00" and added "100", and after "instructor license", deleted "50.00" and added "100".
The 2017 amendment, effective June 16, 2017, provided the fee for a hairstylist license; after "barber license . . . $ 50.00", added "hairstylist license . . . $ 50.00".
The 1997 amendment, in the table of fees, substituted "specialty license" for "specialty certificate", and increased various fees throughout. Laws 1997, ch. 218 contains no effective date provision, but, pursuant to N.M. Const., art. IV, § 23, is effective June 20, 1997, 90 days after adjournment of the legislature. See Volume 14 NMSA 1978 for "Adjournment Dates of Sessions of Legislature" table.