New Mexico Code § 61-14D-14
Fees. (Repealed effective July 1, 2028.)
Except as provided in Section 61-1-34 NMSA 1978, the board shall establish a schedule of reasonable fees, not to exceed one hundred dollars ($100) each for applications, licenses, expedited licenses, provisional permits, renewal of licenses, placement on inactive status and necessary and reasonable administrative fees and initial prorated licensing fees.
History: 1978 Comp., § 61-14D-14, enacted by Laws 1993, ch. 325, § 14; 2005, ch. 125, § 8; 2020, ch. 6, § 42; 2022, ch. 39, § 66.
Delayed repeals. — For delayed repeal of this section, see 61-14D-19 NMSA 1978.
The 2022 amendment, effective May 18, 2022, placed a limit on the amount of fees for applications, licenses, expedited licenses, provisional permits, renewal licenses, placement on inactive status and necessary and reasonable administrative fees and initial prorated licensing fees; and after "schedule of reasonable fees", added "not to exceed one hundred dollars ($100) each", and after "applications, licenses", added "expedited licenses".
The 2020 amendment, effective July 1, 2020, provided an exception to the licensure fee for qualified military service members, their spouses and dependent children, and for certain veterans; and added "Except as provided in Section 61-1-34 NMSA 1978".
The 2005 amendment, effective June 17, 2005, required the board to establish prorated licensing fees.