New Mexico Code § 61-14A-1
Short title
Chapter 61, Article 14A NMSA 1978 may be cited as the "Acupuncture and Oriental Medicine Practice Act".
History: 1978 Comp., § 61-14A-1, enacted by Laws 1993, ch. 158, § 9; 1997, ch. 240, § 2.
Repeals and reenactments. — Laws 1993, ch. 158, § 9 repeals former 61-14A-1 NMSA 1978, as enacted by Laws 1981, ch. 62, § 1, and enacted the above section, effective June 18, 1993.
Cross references. — For the Parental Responsibility Act, see 40-5A-1 NMSA 1978 et seq.
For freedom of choice in selection of doctor of oriental medicine, see 59A-32-22 NMSA 1978.
For prohibition of discrimination against oriental medical doctors, see 59A-47-28.2 NMSA 1978.
The 1997 amendment, effective June 20, 1997, substituted "Chapter 61, Article 14A" for "Sections 61-14A-1 through 61-14A-21".
Am. Jur. 2d, A.L.R. and C.J.S. references. — Regulation of practice of acupuncture, 17 A.L.R.4th 964.