New Mexico Code § 61-13-5
Organization of board; meetings. (Repealed effective July 1, 2026.)
The board shall elect annually from its membership a chairman and such other officers as may be necessary. The board shall meet at least three times a year and at such other times as it deems appropriate. Meetings shall be at the call of the chairman of the board or upon the call of any two members of the board. A majority of the board shall constitute a quorum at any meeting or hearing of the board. Any board member failing to attend three consecutive meetings of the board, at least two of which were regular meetings, shall automatically be dropped as a member of the board.
History: 1953 Comp., § 67-37-4, enacted by Laws 1970, ch. 61, § 4.
Delayed repeals. — For delayed repeal of this section, see 61-13-17 NMSA 1978.
Quorum. — Four members of the board of nursing home administrators is a quorum. 1989 Op. Att'y Gen. No. 89-08.
The expiration of a board member's term of office or a member's resignation does not create a corporeal "vacancy". Until successors are appointed who duly qualify for office, the current six members continue to serve in office, and accordingly, the quorum requirement remains at four. 1989 Op. Att'y Gen. No. 89-08.