New Mexico Code § 61-13-11
Expedited licensure without examination. (Repealed effective July 1, 2026.)
A. The board shall issue an expedited license without examination to an out-of-state applicant in accordance with Section 61-1-31.1 NMSA 1978. The board shall issue the expedited license as soon as practicable but no later than thirty days after the person files an application with the required fees and demonstrates that the person holds a valid, unrestricted license and is in good standing with the licensing board in the other licensing jurisdiction. If the board issues an expedited license to a person whose prior licensing jurisdiction did not require examination, the board may require the person to pass an examination before license renewal.
B. The board by rule shall determine the states and territories of the United States and the District of Columbia from which it will not accept applicants for expedited licensure and determine the foreign countries from which it will accept applicants for expedited licensure. The board shall post the lists of disapproved and approved licensing jurisdictions on its website. The list of disapproved licensing jurisdictions shall include the specific reasons for disapproval. The lists shall be reviewed annually to determine if amendments to the rule are warranted.
History: 1953 Comp., § 67-37-10, enacted by Laws 1970, ch. 61, § 10; 1993, ch. 245, § 7; 1997, ch. 267, § 3; 2022, ch. 39, § 57.
Delayed repeals. — For delayed repeal of this section, see 61-13-17 NMSA 1978.
The 2022 amendment, effective May 18, 2022, revised provisions related to expedited licensure without examination, provided that the board of nursing home administrators shall issue an expedited license to an out-of-state applicant in accordance with Section 61-1-31.1 NMSA 1978 within thirty days after the applicant files an application with the required fees and demonstrates that the applicant holds a valid, unrestricted license and is in good standing with the licensing board in another licensing jurisdiction, provided that if the board issues an expedited license to a person whose prior licensing jurisdiction did not require examination, the board may require the person to pass an examination before applying for license renewal, and required the board to determine by rule, and to post on its website, which states and territories of the United States or the District of Columbia from which the board will not accept an applicant for expedited licensure and those foreign countries from which the board will accept an applicant for expedited licensure, required that the list of disapproved licensing jurisdictions include a reason for disapproval, and required the board to review the lists annually to determine if amendments to the rule are warranted; in the section heading, added "Expedited"; in Subsection A, after "The board shall issue", deleted "a nursing home administrator's" and added "an expedited", after "license", deleted "temporary or regular", and deleted "to any person who holds a nursing home administrator's license current and in good standing in another jurisdiction; provided that the board finds that the standards of licensure in the other jurisdiction are at least the substantial equivalent of those prevailing in this state and that the applicant meets the qualifications of the Nursing Home Administrators Act", and added the remainder of the subsection; and added Subsection B.
Temporary provisions. — Laws 2022, ch. 39, § 104 provided that a board that is required by Laws 2022, ch. 39 to change its licensing provisions to allow for new or different expedited licensure shall have rules in place and operational by January 1, 2023.
The 1997 amendment, effective June 20, 1997, inserted "temporary or regular," near the beginning of the section.
The 1993 amendment, effective June 18, 1993, substituted "nursing home administrator's license current and in good standing, in" for "current license as a nursing home administrator from".