New Mexico Code § 61-12C-20
License fees. (Repealed effective July 1, 2028.)
Except as provided in Section 61-1-34 NMSA 1978, the board shall establish by rule a schedule of reasonable fees for applications, examinations, licenses, registrations, inspections, renewals, penalties, reactivation and necessary administrative fees, but no single fee shall exceed five hundred dollars ($500). All fees collected shall be deposited in the massage therapy fund.
History: Laws 1991, ch. 147, § 20; 1993, ch. 173, § 16; 1999, ch. 240, § 16; 2020, ch. 6, § 32.
Delayed repeals. — For delayed repeal of this section, see 61-12C-28 NMSA 1978.
The 2020 amendment, effective July 1, 2020, provided an exception to the licensure fee for qualified military service members, their spouses and dependent children, and for certain veterans; and added "Except as provided in Section 61-1-34 NMSA 1978".
The 1999 amendment, effective July 1, 1999, deleted Subsections B through I, deleted the Subsection A designation, in the first sentence inserted "by rule", "examinations", "inspections", and "penalties, reactivation", deleted "placement on inactive service" following "renewals", and added "but no single fee shall exceed five hundred dollars ($500)" at the end, and added the second sentence.
The 1993 amendment, effective June 18, 1993, substituted "registrations, renewals" for "renewal of licenses" in Subsection A; inserted "licensure" in Subsection B; deleted "first year" following "initial" in Subsection C; substituted "four hundred dollars ($400)" for "two hundred dollars ($200)" in Subsection D; deleted "annually" at the end of Subsection H; and added Subsection I.