New Mexico Code § 61-12C-2
Legislative purpose. (Repealed effective July 1, 2028.)
In the interest of public health, safety and welfare and to protect the public from unlawful, improper and incompetent practice of massage therapy, it is necessary to regulate that practice.
History: Laws 1991, ch. 147, § 2; 1999, ch. 240, § 2.
Delayed repeals. — For delayed repeal of this section, see 61-12C-28 NMSA 1978.
The 1999 amendment, effective July 1, 1999, rewrote the section, which formerly read: "The legislature recognizes that the practice of massage therapy is potentially dangerous to the public. Therefore, it is necessary and in the interest of public health, safety and welfare to regulate the practice of massage therapy".