New Mexico Code § 61-12C-17
License renewal; continuing education. (Repealed effective July 1, 2028.)
A. Except as provided for initial licensure in Subsection B of Section 61-12C-9 NMSA 1978, massage therapy licenses shall expire biennially. Expiration dates shall be established by rule.
B. The board may establish continuing education requirements as a condition of the renewal of massage therapy licenses.
C. All courses offered by continuing education providers shall be acceptable to meet continuing education requirements regardless of the location where the course is offered.
D. A continuing education provider who is an individual who was an active New Mexico registered independent massage therapy instructor on the effective date of this 2019 act shall submit to the board a syllabus and one-time fee for any course not previously approved by the board.
E. Within thirty days of application, the board may approve or deny the application of an individual who is not a continuing education provider to offer a particular continuing education course; provided that the individual submits:
(1) a copy of any relevant license;
(2) proof of a minimum of two years' experience in the area of instruction;
(3) a course syllabus for the proposed course;
(4) a resume; and
(5) a one-time fee to be determined by the board by rule.
F. A license shall be renewed by submitting a renewal application on a form provided by the board.
G. A sixty-day grace period shall be allowed each licensee after the end of the renewal period, during which time a license may be renewed upon payment of the renewal fee and a late fee as prescribed by the board.
History: Laws 1991, ch. 147, § 17; 1993, ch. 173, § 15; 1999, ch. 240, § 14; 2019, ch. 40, § 7.
Delayed repeals. — For delayed repeal of this section, see 61-12C-28 NMSA 1978.
The 2019 amendment, effective February 4, 2019, removed references to "massage therapy instructors" and "massage therapy schools", and expanded continuing education provisions; in the heading, deleted "or registration"; in Subsection A, added "Except as provided for initial licensure in Subsection B of Section 61-12C-9 NMSA 1978"; and added new Subsections C through E, and redesignated former Subsections C and D as Subsections F and G, respectively.
The 1999 amendment, effective July 1, 1999, in Subsection A, inserted "and massage therapy instructor registrations", and substituted "Expiration dates shall be established by rule" for "on a date established by rule"; deleted former Subsections B and D, relating to submitting renewal applications on forms provided by the board and renewal by massage therapy schools, redesignated former Subsection C as Subsection B; in Subsection B, substituted "renewal of massage therapy licenses" for "renewal of licenses"; added Subsection C, and redesignated former Subsection E as Subsection D.
The 1993 amendment, effective June 18, 1993, rewrote the section heading, which formerly read "License Renewal"; added current Subsection A and added Subsections C and D; redesignated former Subsections A and B as Subsections B and E; deleted "biennially" following "license" in the first sentence and substituted "rule" for "regulations" in the second sentence of Subsection B; and substituted "each license or registration holder" for "each licensee", "renewal period" for "licensing period", and "a license or registration" for "licenses" in Subsection E.