New Mexico Code § 61-12C-14
Temporary license. (Repealed effective July 1, 2028.)
A. Prior to examination, an applicant for licensure may obtain a temporary license to engage in the practice of massage therapy if the applicant meets all the requirements for licensure except completion of the examination.
B. The temporary license is valid until the results of the next scheduled examination are available and a license is issued or denied.
C. No more than one temporary license may be issued to an individual, and no temporary license shall be issued to an applicant who has previously failed the examinations.
History: Laws 1991, ch. 147, § 14; 1993, ch. 173, § 13; 1999, ch. 240, § 12.
Delayed repeals. — For delayed repeal of this section, see 61-12C-28 NMSA 1978.
The 1999 amendment, effective July 1, 1999, in Subsection B, deleted the last sentence which read "If approved, the applicant shall be issued the initial license for the remainder of the year".
The 1993 amendment, effective June 18, 1993, rewrote the section heading, which formerly read "Provisional Licensure"; substituted "temporary license" for "provisional license" throughout the section; deleted former Subsection B, which read "Each recipient of a provisional license shall practice under the direct supervision of a licensed massage therapist"; redesignated former Subsections C and D as Subsections B and C; added "and a license is issued or denied" at the end of the first sentence and added the second sentence of Subsection B; and substituted "failed the examinations" for "failed either the written or the practical examination" at the end of Subsection C.