New Mexico Code § 61-12B-8
Expedited licensing without training and examination. (Repealed effective July 1, 2028.)
A. The department shall waive the education and examination requirements for an applicant who presents proof that the applicant holds a valid, unrestricted license in another licensing jurisdiction and is in good standing with that licensing jurisdiction.
B. The department shall, as soon as practicable but no later than thirty days after an out-of-state licensee files an application paid the required fees, process the application and issue the expedited license in accordance Section 61-1-31.1 NMSA 1978.
C. The department shall determine the states and territories of the United States and the District of Columbia from which it will not accept applicants for expedited licensure and the foreign countries from which it will accept applicants for expedited licensure. The department shall post the lists of disapproved and approved licensing jurisdictions on its website. The list of disapproved licensing jurisdictions shall include the specific reasons for disapproval. The lists shall be reviewed annually to determine if amendments to the rule are warranted.
History: Laws 1984, ch. 103, § 8; 1993, ch. 150, § 5; 2001, ch. 188, § 9; 2022, ch. 39, § 50.
Delayed repeals. — For delayed repeal of this section, see 61-12B-16 NMSA 1978.
The 2022 amendment, effective May 18, 2022, revised provisions related to expedited licensure, provided that the advisory board of respiratory care practitioners shall issue an expedited license without examination to a person who holds a valid, unrestricted license in another licensing jurisdiction and is in good standing with that licensing jurisdiction, provided that the board shall expedite the issuance of licenses in accordance with Section 61-1-31.1 NMSA 1978 within thirty days, and required the board to determine by rule, and to post on its website, which states and territories of the United States or the District of Columbia from which the board will not accept an applicant for expedited licensure and those foreign countries from which the board will accept an applicant for expedited licensure, required that the list of disapproved licensing jurisdictions include a reason for disapproval, and required the board to review the lists annually to determine if amendments to the rule are warranted; in the section heading, added "Expedited"; in Subsection A, deleted "he is currently licensed in good standing in a jurisdiction that has standards for licensure that are at least equal to those for licensure in New Mexico as required by the Respiratory Care Act" and added "the applicant holds a valid, unrestricted license in another licensing jurisdiction and is in good standing with that licensing jurisdiction"; and added Subsections B and C.
Temporary provisions. — Laws 2022, ch. 39, § 104 provided that a board that is required by Laws 2022, ch. 39 to change its licensing provisions to allow for new or different expedited licensure shall have rules in place and operational by January 1, 2023.
The 2001 amendment, effective June 15, 2001, substituted "that he is currently licensed in good standing" for "of current licensure", substituted "jurisdiction" for "state", and inserted "for licensure that are" following "standards".
The 1993 amendment, effective June 18, 1993, inserted "training and" in the section heading; deleted the subsection designation "A" at the beginning of the section; substituted "required by the Respiratory Care Act" for "determined by the department" at the end of the section; and deleted former Subsection B, pertaining to the conditions for issuance of a license to a practitioner without the education and examination requirements.