New Mexico Code § 61-12A-18
Fees. (Repealed effective July 1, 2028.)
Except as provided in Section 61-1-34 NMSA 1978, the board shall establish a schedule of reasonable fees, including an initial licensure fee, an annual renewal fee, an examination fee, a late renewal fee and an inactive status fee. The initial licensure fee is not refundable and shall cover the cost of processing the application and shall include, for successful applicants, the initial annual renewal fee. The board may impose reasonable administration and duplicating fees or any penalties deemed appropriate.
History: 1978 Comp., § 61-12A-18, enacted by Laws 1996, ch. 55, § 18; 2020, ch. 6, § 30.
Delayed repeals. — For the delayed repeal of this section, see 61-12A-24 NMSA 1978.
Repeals and reenactments. — Laws 1996, ch. 55, § 27 repealed 61-12A-18 NMSA 1978, as enacted by Laws 1983, ch. 267, § 18, relating to powers of the board, and § 18 of that act enacted a new section, effective July 1, 1996.
The 2020 amendment, effective July 1, 2020, provided an exception to the licensure fee for qualified military service members, their spouses and dependent children, and for certain veterans; and added "Except as provided in Section 61-1-34 NMSA 1978".