New Mexico Code § 61-12A-12
Examinations. (Repealed effective July 1, 2028.)
The board shall require proof of passage of the national board for certification in occupational therapy examination. The board may require each applicant to pass an examination on the state laws and rules that pertain to the practice of occupational therapy.
History: 1978 Comp., § 61-12A-12, enacted by Laws 1996, ch. 55, § 12; 2005, ch. 199, § 9.
Repeals and reenactments. — Laws 1996, ch. 55, § 27 repealed 61-12A-12 NMSA 1978, as enacted by Laws 1983, ch. 267, § 12, relating to renewal of license, and § 12 of that act enacted a new section, effective July 1, 1996.
Delayed repeals. — For the delayed repeal of this section, see 61-12A-24 NMSA 1978.
The 2005 amendment, effective July 1, 2005, deleted reference to the American occupational therapy certification board and deleted reference to regulations that pertain to the practice of occupational therapy.