New Mexico Code § 61-11-14
Pharmacy licensure; classes of licenses; requirements; fees; revocation
A. Any person who desires to operate or maintain the operation of a pharmacy or who engages in an activity in this state requiring licensure by the board shall apply to the board for the proper license and shall meet the requirements of the board and pay the fee for the license and its renewal.
B. The board shall issue the following classes of licenses that shall be defined and limited by regulation of the board:
(1) retail pharmacy;
(2) nonresident pharmacy;
(3) wholesale drug distributor;
(4) drug manufacturer;
(5) hospital pharmacy;
(6) industrial health clinic;
(7) community health clinic;
(8) department of health public health offices;
(9) custodial care facility;
(10) home care services;
(11) emergency medical services;
(12) animal control facilities;
(13) wholesaler, retailer or distributor of veterinary drugs bearing the legend: "caution: federal law restricts this drug to use by or on the order of a licensed veterinarian". Such drugs may be sold or dispensed by any person possessing a retail pharmacy license, outsourcing facility license, repackager license, wholesale drug distributor's license or drug manufacturer's license issued by the board, without the necessity of acquiring an additional license for veterinary drugs;
(14) returned drugs processors;
(15) drug research facilities;
(16) drug warehouses;
(17) contact lens sellers;
(18) medicinal gas repackagers;
(19) medicinal gas sellers;
(20) outsourcing facilities;
(21) repackagers; and
(22) third-party logistics providers.
C. Every application for the issuance or biennial renewal of:
(1) a license for a retail pharmacy, nonresident pharmacy, hospital pharmacy or drug research facility shall be accompanied by a fee set by the board in an amount not to exceed three hundred dollars ($300) per year;
(2) a license for a wholesale drug distributor, drug manufacturer, drug warehouse, outsourcing facility, repackager or third-party logistics provider shall be accompanied by a fee not to exceed one thousand dollars ($1,000) per year;
(3) a license for a custodial care facility or a returned drugs processor business shall be accompanied by a fee set by the board in an amount not to exceed two hundred dollars ($200) per year; and
(4) a license for an industrial health clinic; a community health clinic; a department of health public health office; home care services; emergency medical services; animal control facilities; wholesaler, retailer or distributor of veterinary drugs; contact lens sellers; or medicinal gas sellers shall be accompanied by a fee set by the board in an amount not to exceed two hundred dollars ($200) per year.
D. If it is desired to operate or maintain a pharmaceutical business at more than one location, a separate license shall be obtained for each location.
E. Each application for a license shall be made on forms prescribed and furnished by the board.
F. Any person making application to the board for a license to operate a facility or business listed in Subsection B of this section in this state shall submit to the board an application for licensure indicating:
* * *