New Mexico Code § 60-2A-2
Definitions. (Repealed effective July 1, 2030.)
As used in the Professional Athletic Competition Act:
A. "board" means the medical advisory board;
B. "closed circuit telecast" means a telecast that is not intended to be available for viewing without the payment of a fee, including a pay-per-view telecast, podcast, webcast, streaming media or any electronic transmission to an arena, bar, lounge, club, entertainment or meeting center or private residence;
C. "commission" means the New Mexico athletic commission;
D. "contestant" means a person who engages in unarmed combat for remuneration;
E. "department" means the regulation and licensing department;
F. "exhibition" means any contest or portion of a fight card, bout or event in any form of unarmed combat regulated by the commission and conducted, held or televised on a closed circuit telecast originating in New Mexico;
G. "foreign co-promoter" means a promoter who has no place of business in this state;
H. "manager":
(1) means a person who:
(a) undertakes to represent the interests of another person by contract, agreement or other arrangement in procuring, arranging or conducting a professional contest or exhibition in which the represented person will participate as a contestant;
(b) directs or controls the activities of an unarmed combatant relating to the participation of the unarmed combatant in professional contests or exhibitions;
(c) receives or is entitled to receive at least ten percent of the gross purse or gross income of any professional unarmed combatant for services relating to the participation of the unarmed combatant in a professional contest or exhibition; or
(d) receives compensation for services as an agent or representative of an unarmed combatant; and
(2) does not include an attorney who is licensed to practice law in this state if the attorney's participation in any of the activities described in Paragraph (1) of this subsection is limited solely to the legal representation of a client who is an unarmed combatant;
I. "professional boxer" means an individual who competes for money, prizes or purses or who teaches, pursues or assists in the practice of boxing as a means of obtaining a livelihood or pecuniary gain;
J. "professional contest" means any professional boxing, professional kickboxing, professional martial arts, professional mixed martial arts or sports entertainment wrestling contest or exhibition, whether or not an admission fee is charged for admission of the public;
K. "professional kickboxer" means an individual who competes for money, prizes or purses or who teaches, pursues or assists in the practice of kickboxing as a means of obtaining a livelihood or pecuniary gain;
L. "professional martial artist" means an individual who competes for money, prizes or purses or who teaches, pursues or assists in the practice of martial arts as a means of obtaining a livelihood or pecuniary gain;
M. "professional mixed martial artist" means an individual who competes for money, prizes or purses or who teaches, pursues or assists in the practice of mixed martial arts as a means of obtaining a livelihood or pecuniary gain;
N. "promoter" means any person, and in the case of a corporate promoter includes any officer, director or stockholder of the corporation, who produces or stages any professional boxing, professional kickboxing, professional martial arts, professional mixed martial arts or sports entertainment wrestling contest, exhibition or closed circuit television show;
O. "purse" means the financial guarantee or any other remuneration, or part thereof, for which professional boxers, professional kickboxers, professional martial artists, professional mixed martial artists or sports entertainment wrestlers are participating in a contest or exhibition and includes the participant's share of any payment received for radio broadcasting, television or motion picture rights;
P. "ring official" means any person who performs an official function during the progress of a contest or exhibition;
Q. "sports entertainment wrestler" means an individual who competes for money, prizes or purses or who teaches, pursues or assists in the practice of sports entertainment wrestling as a means of obtaining a livelihood or pecuniary gain;
R. "sports entertainment wrestling" means an activity in which participants struggle hand-to-hand primarily for the purpose of providing entertainment to spectators rather than conducting a bona fide athletic contest;
S. "unarmed combat" means boxing, kickboxing, martial arts, mixed martial arts, sports entertainment wrestling or any form of competition in which a blow is usually struck that may reasonably be expected to inflict injury; and
T. "unarmed combatant" means:
(1) a person who engages in unarmed combat in a contest or exhibition, whether or not the person receives remuneration, including a boxer, kickboxer, martial artist, mixed martial artist, sports entertainment wrestler or other contestant; or
(2) an amateur boxer who is registered with United States amateur boxing, incorporated, or any other amateur organization recognized by the commission and participates in an amateur boxing contest or exhibition in the state that is registered and sanctioned by United States amateur boxing, incorporated or golden gloves of America.
History: Laws 1980, ch. 90, § 2; 1981, ch. 326, § 1; 1991, ch. 218, § 1; 2007, ch. 109, § 1; 2024, ch. 30, § 1.
Delayed repeals. — For delayed repeal of this section, see 60-2A-30 NMSA 1978.
* * *