New Mexico Code § 6-24-15
Lottery tickets; sales
A. The price of each lottery ticket shall be clearly stated on the ticket. No person shall sell a ticket at a price other than at the price established by the authority unless authorized in writing by the chief executive officer. No person other than a lottery retailer shall sell lottery tickets, but this subsection shall not be construed to prevent a person who may lawfully purchase tickets from making a gift of lottery tickets. Transactions between individuals on a nonprofit basis are permissible. Nothing in the New Mexico Lottery Act shall be construed to prohibit the authority from designating certain of its agents or employees to sell or give lottery tickets directly to the public.
B. Lottery tickets may be given by merchants as a means of promoting goods or services to customers or prospective customers.
C. Tickets shall not be sold to or purchased by individuals under eighteen years of age. Persons under eighteen years of age may receive lottery tickets as gifts.
D. Tickets may be purchased only with cash or a check and shall not be purchased on credit.
E. The names of elected officials shall not appear on any lottery ticket.
History: Laws 1995, ch. 155, § 15.