New Mexico Code § 59A-52-25
Penalty for violation of cease and desist order
Any person, firm or corporation that violates any final cease and desist order shall be subject to a penalty in the sum of five hundred dollars ($500) for each day such violation continues. The attorney general is empowered to bring a civil suit for the enforcement of this section on the relation of the state fire marshal.
History: Laws 1984, ch. 127, § 971; 2020, ch. 9, § 51.
The 2020 amendment, effective July 1, 2021, removed a provision directing penalties collected to be credited to the fire protection fund, and made certain technical amendments; after "relation of the", added "state fire", and after "marshal", deleted "Any penalty collected under the provisions of this section shall be credited to the fire protection fund.".