New Mexico Code § 58-13A-14
Criminal penalties
A. Any person who willfully violates any provision of the Model State Commodity Code is guilty of a third degree felony.
B. Any person who willfully and knowingly violates any rule or order of the director under the Model State Commodity Code is guilty of a third degree felony.
C. The director may refer such evidence as is available concerning violations of the Model State Commodity Code or any rule or order of the department of [to] the attorney general or the proper district attorney, who may, with or without such a reference from the director, institute the appropriate criminal proceedings under that code.
History: Laws 1985, ch. 163, § 14.
Bracketed material. — The bracketed material was added by the compiler and is not part of the law.
Cross references. — For sentencing for felonies, see 31-18-15 NMSA 1978.