New Mexico Code § 55-9-102
Definitions and index of definitions
(a) In Chapter 55, Article 9 NMSA 1978:
(1) "accession" means goods that are physically united with other goods in such a manner that the identity of the original goods is not lost;
* * *
(35) "farming operation" means raising, cultivating, propagating, fattening, grazing or any other farming, livestock or aquacultural operation;
(36) "file number" means the number assigned to an initial financing statement pursuant to Subsection (a) of Section 55-9-519 NMSA 1978;
(37) "filing office" means an office designated in Section 55-9-501 NMSA 1978 as the place to file a financing statement;
(38) "filing-office rule" means a rule adopted pursuant to Section 55-9-526 NMSA 1978;
(39) "financing statement" means a record or records composed of an initial financing statement and any filed record relating to the initial financing statement;
(40) "fixture filing" means the filing of a financing statement covering goods that are or are to become fixtures and satisfying Subsections (a) and (b) of Section 55-9-502 NMSA 1978. The term includes the filing of a financing statement covering goods of a transmitting utility that are or are to become fixtures;
(41) "fixtures" means goods that have become so related to particular real property that an interest in them arises under real property law;
(42) "general intangible" means any personal property, including things in action, other than accounts, chattel paper, commercial tort claims, deposit accounts, documents, goods, instruments, investment property, letter-of-credit rights, letters of credit, money and oil, gas or other minerals before extraction. The term includes controllable electronic records, payment intangibles and software;
(43) [Reserved];
(44) "goods" means all things that are movable when a security interest attaches and:
(A) includes:
(i) fixtures;
(ii) standing timber that is to be cut and removed under a conveyance or contract for sale;
(iii) the unborn young of animals;
(iv) crops grown, growing or to be grown, even if the crops are produced on trees, vines or bushes;
(v) manufactured homes; and
(vi) a computer program embedded in goods and any supporting information provided in connection with a transaction relating to the program if the program is associated with the goods in such a manner that it customarily is considered part of the goods, or by becoming the owner of the goods, a person acquires a right to use the program in connection with the goods; but
(B) does not include:
(i) a computer program embedded in goods that consist solely of the medium in which the program is embedded; or
(ii) accounts, chattel paper, commercial tort claims, deposit accounts, documents, general intangibles, instruments, investment property, letter-of-credit rights, letters of credit, money or oil, gas or other minerals before extraction;
* * *