New Mexico Code § 55-3-309
Enforcement of lost, destroyed, or stolen instrument
(a) A person not in possession of an instrument is entitled to enforce the instrument if:
(1) the person seeking to enforce the instrument:
* * *
2. Subsection (a) is intended to reject the result in Dennis Joslin Co. v. Robinson Broadcasting Corp. , 977 F. Supp. 491 (D.D.C. 1997). A transferee of a lost instrument need prove only that its transferor was entitled to enforce, not that the transferee was in possession at the time the instrument was lost. The protections of subsection (a) should also be available when instruments are lost during transit, because whatever the precise status of ownership at the point of loss, either the sender or the receiver ordinarily would have been entitled to enforce the instrument during the course of transit. The amendments to subsection (a) are not intended to alter in any way the rules that apply to the preservation of checks in connection with truncation or any other expedited method of check collection or processing.
3. A security interest may attach to the right of a person not in possession of an instrument to enforce the instrument. Although the secured party may not be the owner of the instrument, the secured party may nevertheless be entitled to exercise its debtor's right to enforce the instrument by resorting to its collection rights under the circumstances described in Section 9-607. This section does not address whether the person required to pay the instrument owes any duty to a secured party that is not itself the owner of the instrument.
4. The destruction of a check in connection with a truncation process in which information is extracted from the check and an image of the check is made, and then such information and image are transmitted for payment does not, by itself, prevent application of this section. See Section 3 604, Comment 2.
Example: The payee of a check creates an image of the check, destroys the check, and transmits the image and information derived from the check for payment. Due to an error in transmission, the depositary bank never receives the transmission. The payee may be able to enforce the check if the payee can prove the terms of the check and otherwise satisfy the requirements of this section. The result would be different if there were no error in the transmission and the payor discharged its obligation on the check.
The 2023 amendment, effective January 1, 2024, revised provisions related to the entitlement of enforcing an instrument when a person is not in possession of the instrument; in Subsection (a), deleted "(i) the person was in possession of the instrument and entitled to enforce it when loss of possession occurred, (ii) the loss of possession was not the result of a transfer by the person or a lawful seizure and (iii)"; added Paragraphs (a)(1), (a)(2) and paragraph designation "(3)"; and in Subsection (b), after "Subsection (a), added "of this section".
Assignment of the right to enforce a lost instrument. — In a foreclosure case, where plaintiff, the assignee of a lost negotiable instrument, sought to enforce that instrument by virtue of the assignment, and where defendant moved for summary judgment, contending that she had established an affirmative defense to enforce the note, and thus to foreclosure of the mortgage, because it was undisputed that the note was lost and that plaintiff did not have the rights of a holder in due course, and where the district court rejected plaintiff's argument, but concluded that plaintiff lacked standing to enforce the note because plaintiff had not been in possession of the instrument and entitled to enforce it when loss of possession occurred, the district court erred in granting defendant's motion for summary judgment, because the assignment of a lost instrument by a person entitled to enforce it transfers the right of enforcement under NMSA 1978, § 55-3-309 to the assignee if the court ensures that the borrower is adequately protected as required by § 55-3-309(b). Citimortgage, Inc. v. Garcia , 2023-NMCA-081.