New Mexico Code § 52-1-9
Right to compensation; exclusive
The right to the compensation provided for in this act [Chapter 52, Article 1 NMSA 1978], in lieu of any other liability whatsoever, to any and all persons whomsoever, for any personal injury accidentally sustained or death resulting therefrom, shall obtain in all cases where the following conditions occur:
* * *
Workmen's [Workers'] Compensation Act expresses intention and policy of state that employees who suffer disablement as a result of injuries causally connected to their work shall not become dependent upon the welfare programs of the state, but shall receive some portion of the wages they would have earned, had it not been for the intervening disability. Casias v. Zia Co. , 1979-NMCA-068, 93 N.M. 78, 596 P.2d 521, cert. denied, 93 N.M. 8, 595 P.2d 1203.
Act does not create presumption of employer's liability. — Voluntary payment of workmen's [workers'] compensation benefits does not, by itself, create a presumption that the employer is liable. Wilson v. Richardson Ford Sales, Inc. , 1981-NMSC-123, 97 N.M. 226, 638 P.2d 1071.
Workmen's [Workers'] Compensation Act does not look to fault of employer; instead, the employer is liable to the employee for compensation if the conditions of this section are met. Taylor v. Delgarno Transp., Inc. , 1983-NMSC-052, 100 N.M. 138, 667 P.2d 445.
Applicability to state employees. — Because the state highway department is not recognized by law as a legal entity distinct from the state itself, the state could not be both employer and third party tortfeasor in an action against the highway department by employees of the public defender's department who were injured while traveling in the course of their employment, and the "dual persona" doctrine did not apply to extend immunity to highway department under the exclusive remedy provisions of the Workers' Compensation Act. Singhas v. N.M. State Hwy. Dep't , 1995-NMCA-089, 120 N.M. 474, 902 P.2d 1077, aff'd , 1997-NMSC-054, 124 N.M. 42, 946 P.2d 645.
Remedy under the New Mexico Workmen's [Workers'] Compensation Act is exclusive. Chavez v. Kennecott Copper Corp. , 547 F.2d 541 (10th Cir. 1977); Sanford v. Presto Mfg. Co. , 1979-NMCA-059, 92 N.M. 746, 594 P.2d 1202.
The New Mexico Workmen's [Workers'] Compensation Act expressly makes the remedies provided by the act the sole and exclusive remedies available to an employee for claims against this employer or insurer. Dickson v. Mountain States Mut. Cas. Co. , 1982-NMSC-090, 98 N.M. 479, 650 P.2d 1.
The Workmen's [Workers'] Compensation Act is legislation in derogation of the common law and creates exclusive rights, remedies and procedures. Williams v. Amax Chem. Corp. , 1986-NMSC-041, 104 N.M. 293, 720 P.2d 1234, overruled on other grounds by Michaels v. Anglo Am. Auto Auctions, Inc. , 1994-NMSC-015, 117 N.M. 91, 869 P.2d 279.
The Workers' Compensation Act is the exclusive remedy for workers harmed by an employer's negligence. Morales v. Reynolds , 2004-NMCA-098, 136 N.M. 280, 97 P.3d 612, cert. denied, 2004-NMCERT-008, 136 N.M. 492, 100 P.3d 197.
Act affords exclusive remedy. — Once the Workmen's [Workers'] Compensation Act has become applicable either through compulsion or election, it affords the exclusive remedy for the injury by the employee or his dependents against the employer and insurance carrier. Mountain States Tel. & Tel. Co. v. Montoya , 1978-NMSC-057, 91 N.M. 788, 581 P.2d 1283.
The plaintiff's sole remedy is provided by the Workmen's [Workers'] Compensation Act. It is not the want of a possible cause of action that precludes the plaintiff from obtaining independent relief; it is the exclusivity provisions of the act. Gonzales v. United States Fid. & Guar. Co. , 1983-NMCA-016, 99 N.M. 432, 659 P.2d 318.
Once the Workmen's [Workers'] Compensation Act provides a remedy, that act is exclusive and the claimant has no right to bring an action in common-law negligence against his employer. Galles Chevrolet Co. v. Chaney , 1979-NMSC-027, 92 N.M. 618, 593 P.2d 59.
If an employer falls within the scope of the Workers' Compensation Act, the benefits and remedies provided therein are the exclusive remedy for that employer's workers who are injured or killed in accidents "arising out of and in the course of" their employment. Morales v. Reynolds , 2004-NMCA-098, 136 N.M. 280, 97 P.3d 612, cert. denied, 2004-NMCERT-008, 136 N.M. 492, 100 P.3d 197.
Plaintiff's claim fell within the exclusive jurisdiction of the Workers' Compensation Act. — Where plaintiff was in a motor vehicle accident on her way to work, and where she and the other driver involved in the accident were both employees of Los Alamos National Security (LANS), and where the other driver was operating a vehicle owned by LANS, and where Plaintiff filed a complaint in the district court alleging negligence by both the other driver and LANS, the district court did not err in granting defendants' motion for summary judgment, because plaintiff's claim arose in the course and scope of her employment by LANS, thus triggering the exclusivity provision of the Workers' Compensation Act (WCA). The WCA is therefore plaintiff's exclusive remedy and the tort claims brought in the district court were barred. Finn v. Tullock , 2023-NMCA-002, cert granted .
* * *