New Mexico Code § 52-1-9
Right to compensation; exclusive
The right to the compensation provided for in this act [Chapter 52, Article 1 NMSA 1978], in lieu of any other liability whatsoever, to any and all persons whomsoever, for any personal injury accidentally sustained or death resulting therefrom, shall obtain in all cases where the following conditions occur:
* * *
Insufficient evidence to support Delgado claim. — Where plaintiff, an employee of a subcontractor hired to provide insulation, waterproofing, and fireproofing on a building construction project, made a Delgado claim, an assertion that an employer willfully injured its employee, thus subjecting it to general tort liability rather than the exclusivity provision of the Workers' Compensation Act, against his employer after a scaffolding on which plaintiff was working collapsed causing plaintiff to sustain a permanent traumatic brain injury that left him incapacitated, and where defendant filed a motion for summary judgment, arguing that its conduct did not exemplify a degree of egregiousness or conduct that approximated the employer's conduct in Delgado , the district court did not err in granting defendant's motion for summary judgment, because although the overloaded scaffolding presented a situation with an inherent probability of injury, the evidence that the scaffolding had been green tagged as safe to use and the lack of evidence that anyone raised concerns about the weight of material placed on the scaffolding demonstrated that defendant did not know the scaffold had been overloaded by another subcontractor's employees, and thus, defendant could not have the subjective intent required to prove willfulness. Camarena v. Superior Contracting Corp ., 2023-NMCA-043, cert. denied, overruling Threadgill v. 6001, Inc . A-1-CA-34785, mem. op. (N.M. Ct. App. Jul. 2, 2018) (nonprecedential).
Psychological disability incurred outside provisions of Section 52-1-24 NMSA 1978. — Since a workers' compensation judge determined that the worker suffered a work related mental disability, but that the disability was not compensable since it fell outside the definition of primary mental impairment, the exclusive remedy provision of the Workers' Compensation Act did not bar the worker's prima facie tort claim against her employer and supervisor. Beavers v. Johnson Controls World Servs., Inc. , 1995-NMCA-070, 120 N.M. 343, 901 P.2d 761, cert. denied, 120 N.M. 68, 898 P.2d 120.
Aid in construction of act. — The maxim "expressio unius est exclusio alterius," is only an aid to construction and does not apply to provisions of Workmen's [Workers'] Compensation Act, "injuries sustained in extra-hazardous duties incident to the business," and "The right to the compensation provided for in this act, . . . for any personal injury accidentally sustained or death resulting therefrom, shall obtain in all cases" when the conditions and circumstances stated and required by this section are present. Wilson v. Rowan Drilling Co. , 1950-NMSC-046, 55 N.M. 81, 227 P.2d 365 (decided under former law).
Employer is not subject to liability in addition to Workmen's [Workers'] Compensation Act even where the employer voluntarily enters into a contract which also seeks indemnity. Gulf Oil Corp. v. Rota-Cone Field Operating Co. , 1972-NMCA-167, 84 N.M. 483, 505 P.2d 78, writ quashed, 85 N.M. 636, 515 P.2d 640.
Legislature intended to declare void any contract provisions which seek to impose additional liability on an employer. Gulf Oil Corp. v. Rota-Cone Field Operating Co. , 1972-NMCA-167, 84 N.M. 483, 505 P.2d 78, writ quashed, 85 N.M. 636, 515 P.2d 640 (1973).
Limitation of employer's liability for injuries sustained by an employee covered by the Workmen's [Workers'] Compensation Act covers all instances where that injury is sought to be made the basis for further and additional liability by the employee or others in his behalf, and indirect liability for such injury is also foreclosed both by the terms of the act and because the employer's liability for such injury is not in tort. Beal v. Southern Union Gas Co. , 1956-NMSC-113, 62 N.M. 38, 304 P.2d 566.
Grants amnesty to employer where no indemnity contract. — The exclusive remedy provision of the Workmen's [Workers'] Compensation Act grants amnesty to an employer for all causes of action relating to employees' injuries, regardless of the question of independent breach of duty, where there is no express contract of indemnity. Royal Indem. Co. v. Southern Cal. Petroleum Corp. , 1960-NMSC-053, 67 N.M. 137, 353 P.2d 358.
Sexual harassment. — Plaintiff's injuries, resulting from sexual harassment in the workplace, were not barred by the exclusivity provisions of the Worker's Compensation Act. Coates v. Wal-Mart Stores, Inc. , 1999-NMSC-013, 127 N.M. 47, 976 P.2d 999.
The words "accident" or "accidental injury" should be liberally construed. Stevenson v. Lee Moor Contracting Co. , 1941-NMSC-033, 45 N.M. 354, 115 P.2d 342.
Claimant has burden of proving compensable accident. Romero v. S.S. Kresge Co. , 1981-NMCA-001, 95 N.M. 484, 623 P.2d 998, cert. denied, 95 N.M. 593, 624 P.2d 535, overruled on other grounds by Dupper v. Liberty Mut. Ins. Co. , 1987-NMSC-007, 105 N.M. 503, 734 P.2d 743.
Applicability to intentional acts. — Exclusivity provisions of Workers' Compensation Law (Chapter 52, Article 1 NMSA 1978) apply to injury to claimant's hand caused by manager intentionally slamming locker door. Martin-Martinez v. 6001, Inc. , 1998-NMCA-179, 126 N.M. 319, 968 P.2d 1182, cert. denied, 126 N.M. 532, 972 P.2d 351.
Payment of compensation benefits by employer does not relieve claimant's burden of proving a compensable accident. Romero v. S.S. Kresge Co. , 1981-NMCA-001, 95 N.M. 484, 623 P.2d 998, cert. denied, 95 N.M. 593, 624 P.2d 535, overruled on other grounds by Dupper v. Liberty Mut. Ins. Co. , 1987-NMSC-007, 105 N.M. 503, 734 P.2d 743; but see Perea v. Gorby , 1980-NMCA-048, 94 N.M. 325, 610 P.2d 212; Medrano v. Ray Willis Constr. Co. , 1981-NMCA-096, 96 N.M. 643, 633 P.2d 1241.
No due process right to greater disability benefits. — An injured worker does not have a due process property right to disability benefits greater than those conferred by the legislature. Casillas v. S.W.I.G. , 1981-NMCA-045, 96 N.M. 84, 628 P.2d 329, cert. denied, 96 N.M. 116, 628 P.2d 686, and appeal dismissed, 454 U.S. 934, 102 S. Ct. 467, 70 L. Ed. 2d 242 (1981).
* * *