New Mexico Code § 52-1-9
Right to compensation; exclusive
The right to the compensation provided for in this act [Chapter 52, Article 1 NMSA 1978], in lieu of any other liability whatsoever, to any and all persons whomsoever, for any personal injury accidentally sustained or death resulting therefrom, shall obtain in all cases where the following conditions occur:
A. at the time of the accident, the employer has complied with the provisions thereof regarding insurance;
B. at the time of the accident, the employee is performing service arising out of and in the course of his employment; and
C. the injury or death is proximately caused by accident arising out of and in the course of his employment and is not intentionally self-inflicted.
History: Laws 1937, ch. 92, § 4; 1941 Comp., § 57-906; 1953 Comp., § 59-10-6; Laws 1973, ch. 240, § 4.
Cross references. — For effect of application of provision of act, see 52-1-6 NMSA 1978.
For meaning of "injury by accident arising out of and in the course of employment," see 52-1-19 NMSA 1978.
I. GENERAL CONSIDERATION.
No willful and intentional conduct outside of Workers' Compensation Act. — Where defendant, who was plaintiff's employer, modified a rock crusher by removing the protective shield covering the flywheel and adding a step next to the flywheel to make it easier to clear jams and to perform maintenance; plaintiff was injured by the flywheel as plaintiff knelt on the step to clear a jam; there was no evidence that defendant ordered plaintiff to enter the crusher to clear a rock jam; plaintiff was the person designated to turn off the crusher prior to clearing jams; plaintiff chose not to turn off the crusher; defendant trained plaintiff to shut off the crusher to clear jams; and plaintiff was told by two fellow employees to come out of the crusher, plaintiff failed to prove that defendant engaged in intentional conduct that resulted in injury to plaintiff. Chairez v. James Hamilton Constr. Co. , 2009-NMCA-093, 146 N.M. 794, 215 P.3d 732, cert. denied, 2009-NMCERT-007, 147 N.M. 361, 223 P.3d 358.
Dual-persona and dual-transaction doctrines. — Under the dual-persona doctrine, an employer may be treated as a third party, vulnerable to tort suit by an employer if, and only if, the employer possesses a second persona sufficiently independent from and unrelated to the employer's status as employer. A variation of the dual-persona doctrine is the dual-transaction doctrine where an employee is involved in two transactions with the same person: one involving the employee's employer, and the other involving an injury that is entirely unrelated to the employee's employment except for the fact that the injury happens to be caused by the same person who employs the employee. Espinosa v. Albuquerque Pub. Co. , 1997-NMCA-027, 123 N.M. 605, 943 P.2d 1058, cert. quashed 124 N.M. 589, 953 P.2d 1087 (1998).
* * *