New Mexico Code § 52-1-9
Right to compensation; exclusive
The right to the compensation provided for in this act [Chapter 52, Article 1 NMSA 1978], in lieu of any other liability whatsoever, to any and all persons whomsoever, for any personal injury accidentally sustained or death resulting therefrom, shall obtain in all cases where the following conditions occur:
* * *
An action for loss of consortium by the spouse of an injured worker is barred by the exclusivity provisions of the Worker's Compensation Act. Archer v. Roadrunner Trucking, Inc. , 1997-NMSC-003, 122 N.M. 703, 930 P.2d 1155.
Because the Workers' Compensation Act bars "derivative" actions for loss of consortium by the spouse of an injured worker, an unmarried significant other's consortium claim is not viable because it is derived from the injuries to the plaintiff. Paehl v. Lincoln Cnty. Care Ctr., Inc. , 466 F.Supp.2d 1249 (D.N.M. 2004).
Actual intent test overruled. — The New Mexico Supreme Court expressly overrules all case law that has required allegation or proof of an employer's actual intent to injure a worker as a precondition to a worker's tort recovery. Delgado v. Phelps Dodge Chino, Inc. , 2001-NMSC-034, 131 N.M. 272, 34 P.3d 1148.
Willful or intentional conduct outside of Workers' Compensation Act. — Willfulness renders a worker's injury non-accidental, and therefore outside the scope of the Workers' Compensation Act, when: (1) the worker or employer engages in an intentional act or omission, without just cause or excuse, that is reasonably expected to result in the injury suffered by the worker; (2) the worker or employer expects the intentional act or omission to result in the injury, or has utterly disregarded the consequences; and (3) the intentional act or omission proximately causes the injury. Delgado v. Phelps Dodge Chino, Inc. , 2001-NMSC-034, 131 N.M. 272, 34 P.3d 1148.
Delgado requirements. — The critical measure for Delgado claims is whether the employer has, in a specific dangerous circumstance, required the worker to perform a task where the employer is or should clearly be aware that there is a substantial likelihood the worker will suffer injury or death by performing the task. Richey v. Hammond Conservancy Dist. , 2015-NMCA-043.
Delgado requirements satisfied. — Where worker's allegations were that employer was notified that the specific equipment worker was required to use was dangerous and had nearly caused serious injuries to several employees, that employer required worker to use the equipment in spite of this knowledge and over worker's objections, and as a result, worker was severely injured using the equipment, worker satisfied the requirements of a claim under Delgado v. Phelps Dodge Chino, Inc. , 2001-NMSC-034, 131 N.M. 272; Richey v. Hammond Conservancy Dist. , 2015-NMCA-043.
* * *
"Arising out of " construed. — For an injury to "arise out of" the employment, there must be showing that the injury was caused by a risk to which the worker was subjected by his employment; the employment must contribute something to the hazard of the injury. Schober v. Mountain Bell Tel. , 1980-NMCA-113, 96 N.M. 376, 630 P.2d 1231; Velkovitz v. Penasco Indep. Sch. Dist. , 1981-NMSC-075, 96 N.M. 577, 633 P.2d 685; Losinski v. Corcoran, Barkoff & Stagnone, P.A. , 1981-NMCA-127, 97 N.M. 79, 636 P.2d 898, cert. denied, 97 N.M. 483, 641 P.2d 514.
An injury arises out of the employment when it is caused by a risk to which the worker is subjected in the employment. Sena v. Cont'l Cas. Co. , 1982-NMCA-060, 97 N.M. 753, 643 P.2d 622, cert. denied, 98 N.M. 336, 648 P.2d 794.
A miner's injury, which was sustained after returning to a recently blasted work area when a large rock fell on his foot, arose out of his employment, despite the fact that the miner failed to use a scaling bar, as required by state and federal regulation, prior to his return to secure the work area. This determination was supported by the introduction of evidence that rock falls are one of the leading causes of mining accidents and occur even after the barring down of the blasted area. Garcia v. Homestake Mining Co. , 1992-NMCA-018, 113 N.M. 508, 828 P.2d 420, cert. denied, 113 N.M. 488, 827 P.2d 1302.
The principles "arising out of" and "in the course of employment" within the meaning of the Workmen's [Workers'] Compensation Act must coexist at the time of the injury in order that an award be sustained. These terms are not synonymous: the former relates to the cause of the injury and the latter refers to the time, place and circumstances under which the injury occurred. The injury must be reasonably incident to the employment or one flowing therefrom as a natural consequence. Walker v. Woldridge , 1954-NMSC-027, 58 N.M. 183, 268 P.2d 579; Wilson v. Richardson Ford Sales, Inc. , 1981-NMSC-123, 97 N.M. 226, 638 P.2d 1071.
It is not enough that the injury arose in the course of employment. For an injury to be compensable within the Workmen's [Workers'] Compensation Act it must "arise out of" and in the course of employment and not be willfully suffered or intentionally inflicted. Walker v. Woldridge , 1954-NMSC-027, 58 N.M. 183, 268 P.2d 579.
Whether an injury occurs in the course of employment relates to the time, place and circumstances under which the accident takes place. Sena v. Continental Cas. Co. , 1982-NMCA-060, 97 N.M. 753, 643 P.2d 622, cert. denied, 98 N.M. 336, 648 P.2d 794.
* * *