New Mexico Code § 5-10-17
Gross receipts tax and compensating tax revenue as public support for certain projects
public support for certain projects.
A. A qualifying entity that meets the following requirements may receive public
support for the qualifying entity's economic development project from funds in the Local
Economic Development Act fund pursuant to Subsection B of Section 5-10-14 NMSA
1978 in an amount equal to fifty percent of the net receipts attributable to the state gross
receipts tax and state compensating tax imposed on the expenses related to the
construction of the qualifying entity's project, as determined by the department, related
to the economic development project and the amount dedicated pursuant to Subsection
B of this section; provided that the public support shall be provided for a period of no
more than ten years, beginning on the date the applicable project participation
agreement with the qualifying entity is executed:
(1) the qualifying entity signs a project participation agreement with the
governing body of each local government that has jurisdiction of the area in which the
qualifying entity's economic development project is located and the local government
has passed an ordinance dedicating local government gross receipts tax revenue
pursuant to Subsection B of this section;
(2) the qualifying entity signs a project participation agreement with the
department; provided that the department shall not sign the agreement unless the
applicable local governments have signed a project participation agreement pursuant to
Paragraph (1) of this subsection; and provided further that the project participation
agreement shall provide that if, at the end of the ten-year period, the economic
development project fails to meet the three-hundred-fifty-million-dollar ($350,000,000)
requirement pursuant to Paragraph (3) of this subsection, the department shall seek to
recover some or all of the public support provided to the qualifying entity and shall
transfer any amount recovered to the general fund and to the contributing local
government based on each entity's pro rata share of public support to the economic
development project;
(3) the economic development project has a reasonable expectation to incur,
within ten years of the date the project participation agreement with the local
government and the department is executed, at least three hundred fifty million dollars
($350,000,000) in expenses related to the construction and infrastructure of the project
in the state;
(4) the qualifying entity and the economic development project meet all other
requirements to receive public support pursuant to the Local Economic Development
Act; and
(5) prior to the end of each month, the qualifying entity submits the
appropriate documents, including tax documents of the qualifying entity and its
contractors submitted to the taxation and revenue department, to the department and to
the local governments with which the qualifying entity signed a project participation
agreement, on forms and in a manner determined by the department, of the taxable
expenses related to the construction of the economic development project for the
previous month.
B. A local government may dedicate, by ordinance, fifty percent of the tax revenue
attributable to the gross receipts and compensating taxes imposed by the local
government on the qualifying entity's receipts for expenses related to the construction of
the economic development project to the Local Economic Development Act fund for the
purposes provided in Subsection B of Section 5-10-14 NMSA 1978.
C. Within thirty days after execution of a project participation agreement with a
qualifying entity, the department shall issue a report to the department of finance and
administration and the legislative finance committee that shall identify the qualifying
entity intended to receive public support pursuant to this section, the estimated
expenses related to the construction of the qualifying entity's project as determined by
the department, the location of the project, the amount of public support pledged by the
department and each local government for the project pursuant to this section and the
amount of any other public support pledged for the project pursuant to the Local
Economic Development Act.
D. As soon as practicable, the taxation and revenue department shall implement a
rate type to identify gross receipts and compensating taxes reported and paid to the
taxation and revenue department for expenses related to the construction of an
economic development project. Once implemented, all such gross receipts and
compensating taxes shall be reported and paid with that rate type.
E. If the taxation and revenue department has not implemented the rate type
provided in Subsection D of this section, and if the requirements of Subsection A of this
section have been met, the economic development department and the local
governments that signed a project participation agreement with the qualifying entity
shall:
(1) review the documents submitted by a qualifying entity pursuant to
Paragraph (5) of Subsection A of this section;
(2) estimate the amount equal to fifty percent of the tax revenue attributable to
the gross receipts tax and compensating tax imposed on the taxable expenses related
to the construction of the economic development project appropriate to:
(a) the local government's gross receipts and compensating taxes if a local
government; and
(b) the state gross receipts and compensating taxes if the department;
(3) if a local government, on the first business day of each month, submit the
estimated amount and the supporting documents to the department; and
(4) if the department, on or before the twenty-fifth day of December, March,
June and September, provide the estimates and any supporting documentation to the
taxation and revenue department, on forms and in a manner determined by that
department.
* * *