New Mexico Code § 47-8-45
Legal or equitable defense
On or before the day fixed for his appearance, the defendant may appear and answer and assert any legal or equitable defense, setoff or counterclaim.
History: 1953 Comp., § 70-7-45, enacted by Laws 1975, ch. 38, § 45.
Eviction subject to equitable defenses. — A court may find that a qualified indigent tenant of public housing need not be evicted solely because adjudged liable for back rent. Equitable principles may be applied to prevent eviction. City of Albuquerque v. Brooks , 1992-NMSC-069, 114 N.M. 572, 844 P.2d 822.