New Mexico Code § 47-8-41
Action for possession by owner or resident
An action for possession of any premises subject to the provisions of the Uniform Owner-Resident Relations Act shall be commenced in the manner prescribed by the Uniform Owner-Resident Relations Act.
History: 1953 Comp., § 70-7-41, enacted by Laws 1975, ch. 38, § 41.
Eviction subject to equitable defenses. — A court may find that a qualified indigent tenant of public housing need not be evicted solely because adjudged liable for back rent. Equitable principles may be applied to prevent eviction. City of Albuquerque v. Brooks , 1992-NMSC-069, 114 N.M. 572, 844 P.2d 822.