New Mexico Code § 45-6-412
Effect of transfer on death deed during transferor's life
During a transferor's life, a transfer on death deed does not:
A. affect an interest or right of the transferor or any other owner, including the right to transfer or encumber the property;
B. affect an interest or right of a transferee, even if the transferee has actual or constructive notice of the deed;
C. affect an interest or right of a secured or unsecured creditor or future creditor of the transferor, even if the creditor has actual or constructive notice of the deed;
D. affect the transferor's or designated beneficiary's eligibility for any form of public assistance;
E. create a legal or equitable interest in favor of the designated beneficiary; or
F. subject the property to claims or process of a creditor of the designated beneficiary.
History: 1978 Comp., § 45-6-412, enacted by Laws 2013, ch. 38, § 12.
Effective dates. — Laws 2013, ch. 38, § 18 provided that Laws 2013, ch. 38, § 12 was effective January 1, 2014.